United States › Colorado › Delta CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Delta Colorado · 6,400 residents · 13.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,400 people, Delta is a city in Colorado. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 2,611 people. Households here earn about 42% less than in Colorado as a whole. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median household earns $27,415, about 36% below the national median. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $93,500.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 82%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 5K 7K 8K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Delta Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,415
+49%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $13,973 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,811 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 29.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$93,500
+82%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $39,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$465
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $295 in 1990
US average: $602
from 59.9% in 1990
31.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(3,380)
Hispanic / Latino 20.7%(785)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.3%(4,820)
Hispanic / Latino 22.5%(1,442)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 14.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 58.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.8%(148)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(90)
Share of the 679 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Delta Head to head
Compare Delta to nearby cities DELTA VS
Montrose
Income $70,386 +157%
Home value $387,900 +315%
Population 21,583 +120%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA VS
Clifton
Income $52,100 +90%
Home value $250,500 +168%
Population 19,518 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA VS
Fruitvale
Income $77,887 +184%
Home value $333,100 +256%
Population 8,019 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA VS
Grand Junction
Income $70,080 +156%
Home value $389,800 +317%
Population 71,827 +633%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Delta, Colorado? Delta, Colorado has about 6,400 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Delta, Colorado? The typical household in Delta, Colorado earns about $27,415 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Delta, Colorado expensive? In Delta, Colorado, the median home is worth about $93,500, and the typical rent is about $465 a month.
How educated are people in Delta, Colorado? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Delta, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Delta, Colorado? About 14.4% of people in Delta, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Delta, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Delta, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,611 residents, a change of about 69 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here