United States › Colorado › Delta CITY · 2010 ACS
Delta Colorado · 8,915 residents · 13.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Delta is a city of 8,915 people in Colorado. 2,515 more people live here than in 2000. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 29%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $156,200. The median household earns $40,148, about 24% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 5K 7K 8K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Delta Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,148
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,415 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,369 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Public administration 1.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$156,200
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $93,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$643
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $465 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.4% in 2000
33.8% rent
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.3%(4,820)
Hispanic / Latino 22.5%(1,442)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 71.1%(6,340)
Hispanic / Latino 26.1%(2,327)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 71.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.9%(1,286)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.8%(148)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(90)
Share of the 679 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Delta Head to head
Compare Delta to nearby cities DELTA VS
Montrose
Income $70,386 +75%
Home value $387,900 +148%
Population 21,583 +120%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA VS
Clifton
Income $52,100 +30%
Home value $250,500 +60%
Population 19,518 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA VS
Fruitvale
Income $77,887 +94%
Home value $333,100 +113%
Population 8,019 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA VS
Grand Junction
Income $70,080 +75%
Home value $389,800 +150%
Population 71,827 +633%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Delta, Colorado? Delta, Colorado has about 8,915 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Delta, Colorado? The typical household in Delta, Colorado earns about $40,148 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Delta, Colorado expensive? In Delta, Colorado, the median home is worth about $156,200, and the typical rent is about $643 a month.
How educated are people in Delta, Colorado? About 15.5% of adults age 25 and over in Delta, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Delta, Colorado? About 17.2% of people in Delta, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Delta, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Delta, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,126 residents, a change of about 135 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here