United States › California › Valle Vista CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Valle Vista California · 8,751 residents · 6.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,751 people, Valle Vista is a city in California. The median age is 60.0, about 27 years above the US median. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 38% less than in California as a whole. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $125,500, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 60.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 116%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 11K 14K 17K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Valle Vista Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,138
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,455 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,130 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$125,500
+116%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $76,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$501
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $581 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 82.5% in 2000
13.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.2%(8,408)
Hispanic / Latino 14.7%(1,539)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(8,383)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(659)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(2,333)
Women 15+
Never married 30.1%(2,126)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 37.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.3%(231)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.9%(218)
Share of the 950 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Valle Vista Head to head
Compare Valle Vista to nearby cities VALLE VISTA VS
East Hemet
Income $82,096 +271%
Home value $419,700 +234%
Population 20,257 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLE VISTA VS
Hemet
Income $57,719 +161%
Home value $352,200 +181%
Population 93,649 +403%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLE VISTA VS
San Jacinto
Income $80,647 +264%
Home value $433,700 +246%
Population 56,014 +201%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLE VISTA VS
Beaumont
Income $107,118 +384%
Home value $503,500 +301%
Population 60,835 +227%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Valle Vista, California? Valle Vista, California has about 8,751 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Valle Vista, California? The typical household in Valle Vista, California earns about $22,138 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Valle Vista, California expensive? In Valle Vista, California, the median home is worth about $125,500, and the typical rent is about $501 a month.
How educated are people in Valle Vista, California? About 10.2% of adults age 25 and over in Valle Vista, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Valle Vista, California? About 8.1% of people in Valle Vista, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here