United States › California › Oak View CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Oak View California · 3,606 residents · 3.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Oak View is a city of 3,606 people in California. Median home value sits at $212,100. Median rent is $722 a month. The median household earns $45,234, about 50% above the national median. That is roughly 26% ahead of the California median. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Oak View Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,234
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $56,786 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $25,534 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$212,100
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $219,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$722
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $927 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.7% in 2000
27.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 76.5%(3,213)
Hispanic / Latino 19.5%(819)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(3,394)
Hispanic / Latino 13.1%(471)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data vs 20.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 86.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 9.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.1%(37)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.1%(40)
Share of the 305 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Oak View Head to head
Compare Oak View to nearby cities OAK VIEW VS
San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Income $103,069 +128%
Home value $827,300 +290%
Population 109,914 +1690%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OAK VIEW VS
Carpinteria
Income $100,658 +123%
Home value $1,043,100 +392%
Population 12,734 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OAK VIEW VS
Santa Paula
Income $79,294 +75%
Home value $611,200 +188%
Population 31,774 +417%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OAK VIEW VS
Oxnard
Income $96,212 +113%
Home value $652,700 +208%
Population 199,651 +3151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Oak View, California? Oak View, California has about 3,606 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Oak View, California? The typical household in Oak View, California earns about $45,234 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Oak View, California expensive? In Oak View, California, the median home is worth about $212,100, and the typical rent is about $722 a month.
How educated are people in Oak View, California? About 15.6% of adults age 25 and over in Oak View, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Oak View, California? About 7.4% of people in Oak View, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here