United States › California › Mill Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Mill Valley California · 13,903 residents · 4.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mill Valley is a city of 13,903 people in California. This is an unusually credentialed place: 73% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $1,000,001. Households here earn about 73% more than in California as a whole. The median age is 46.6, about 9 years above the US median. The median household earns $105,478, about 100% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
73% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 13K 14K 14K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mill Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $105,478
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,794 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $64,179 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 66.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,000,001
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $719,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,688
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,233 in 2000
US average: $853
from 65.5% in 2000
34.7% rent
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 40.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 9.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(12,118)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(472)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.8%(11,934)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(622)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 71.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 98.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 32.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 63.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 63.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.5%(1,863)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(1,660)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 90.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18%(58)
Share of the 322 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mill Valley Head to head
Compare Mill Valley to nearby cities MILL VALLEY VS
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley
Income $243,227 +131%
Home value $1,863,900 +86%
Population 12,085 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL VALLEY VS
Larkspur
Income $140,417 +33%
Home value $1,996,600 +100%
Population 12,620 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL VALLEY VS
Corte Madera
Income $232,763 +121%
Home value $1,755,200 +76%
Population 9,929 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILL VALLEY VS
Tiburon
Income $232,969 +121%
Home value $2,000,001 +100%
Population 8,881 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mill Valley, California? Mill Valley, California has about 13,903 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mill Valley, California? The typical household in Mill Valley, California earns about $105,478 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mill Valley, California expensive? In Mill Valley, California, the median home is worth about $1,000,001, and the typical rent is about $1,688 a month.
How educated are people in Mill Valley, California? About 72.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mill Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mill Valley, California? About 2.4% of people in Mill Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mill Valley, California grown since 1990? Yes, Mill Valley, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 865 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here