United States › California › Bay Point CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Bay Point California · 21,534 residents · 6.43 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 21,534 people, Bay Point is a city in California. The median age is 29.1, younger than the US median of 35.2. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. The average commute runs 29 minutes. 17.2% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $136,400.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 29.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 31.2 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
21K 22K 24K 25K 26K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bay Point Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,951
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $51,987 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $21,046 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 19.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$136,400
−52%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $351,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$721
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,076 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 65.5% in 2009
35.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 26%(5,739)
Hispanic / Latino 48%(10,579)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 32.3%(6,946)
Hispanic / Latino 38.6%(8,321)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.7% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 72.3% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 2.9% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 32.8%(2,500)
Women 15+
Never married 25.7%(1,990)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(100)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.3%(96)
Share of the 450 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bay Point Head to head
Compare Bay Point to nearby cities BAY POINT VS
Pittsburg
Income $99,861 +122%
Home value $597,900 +338%
Population 77,542 +220%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY POINT VS
Concord
Income $108,709 +142%
Home value $797,600 +485%
Population 123,261 +409%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY POINT VS
Clayton
Income $175,707 +291%
Home value $1,055,200 +674%
Population 10,842 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY POINT VS
Pleasant Hill
Income $145,029 +223%
Home value $1,077,100 +690%
Population 34,017 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bay Point, California? Bay Point, California has about 21,534 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Bay Point, California? The typical household in Bay Point, California earns about $44,951 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bay Point, California expensive? In Bay Point, California, the median home is worth about $136,400, and the typical rent is about $721 a month.
How educated are people in Bay Point, California? About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Bay Point, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bay Point, California? About 17.2% of people in Bay Point, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here