CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 117 SHOWN OF 117

Youngest by median age, Tennessee cities · 2020

Tennessee cities with the youngest median age (2020 ACS). This list covers the 117 cities in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 117 is 38.8.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US cities →
TennesseeAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Martin, TNTN11,06026.7+5%
02Henderson, TNTN6,59028.3+4%
03Clarksville, TNTN188,82929.9+4%
04Cookeville, TNTN38,21230.3+4%
05Medina, TNTN5,81331.2−9%
06Murfreesboro, TNTN171,17831.9+11%
07McKenzie, TNTN5,63232.0−15%
08Jefferson City, TNTN9,10332.6+15%
09La Vergne, TNTN42,14632.7+6%
10Collegedale, TNTN11,49932.9+14%
11Knoxville, TNTN202,02133.30%
12Shelbyville, TNTN26,14633.3−1%
13Nashville, TNTN721,07433.80%
14Spring Hill, TNTN61,33634.3+14%
15Arlington, TNTN15,70334.6−3%
16Smyrna, TNTN63,32134.7+9%
17Memphis, TNTN609,64735.0+10%
18Lenoir City, TNTN12,53035.3+2%
19Portland, TNTN13,65835.3+12%
20Red Bank, TNTN12,40535.3−3%
21Lafayette, TNTN6,02035.6−17%
22Nolensville, TNTN15,78935.6−1%
23Springfield, TNTN20,09035.6+3%
24Cleveland, TNTN51,17235.9+6%
25Johnson City, TNTN74,94336.0−2%
26Dayton, TNTN7,81936.2+8%
27Ripley, TNTN7,49936.3+6%
28Morristown, TNTN33,51736.4+1%
29Lebanon, TNTN53,41236.6+3%
30Manchester, TNTN13,77636.6−5%
31Thompson's Station, TNTN9,46936.7−4%
32Columbia, TNTN50,07236.9+3%
33Millersville, TNTN6,43836.9+15%
34Chattanooga, TNTN194,14437.0+1%
35White House, TNTN17,87237.0+15%
36Atoka, TNTN10,64537.1+15%
37Lewisburg, TNTN13,51737.2+1%
38Mount Juliet, TNTN45,17237.2+10%
39Covington, TNTN8,58537.3+12%
40Fairview, TNTN10,87737.3+17%
41Jackson, TNTN69,33937.3+14%
42Greenbrier, TNTN7,17037.8+20%
43Smithville, TNTN5,62037.8−1%
44South Cleveland, TNTN7,45237.8+9%
45Dickson, TNTN17,05137.9+9%
46Gallatin, TNTN54,59037.9+7%
47Alcoa, TNTN13,68938.0−5%
48Pulaski, TNTN8,39438.0−2%
49Dyersburg, TNTN15,90638.2+8%
50Athens, TNTN15,26338.4+5%
51East Ridge, TNTN21,92138.4−4%
52Franklin, TNTN90,22638.4+16%
53Lawrenceburg, TNTN12,23638.4−3%
54Munford, TNTN6,99638.5+13%
55Dunlap, TNTN6,08938.6+7%
56McMinnville, TNTN13,94338.6+6%
57Madisonville, TNTN5,42838.7+6%
58Milan, TNTN8,36738.8−2%
59Sevierville, TNTN19,01038.8+4%
60Brownsville, TNTN9,30138.9+19%
61Hendersonville, TNTN64,26638.9+7%
62Mount Pleasant, TNTN5,10338.9+6%
63Pleasant View, TNTN5,79738.9+19%
64Union City, TNTN10,81439.0+3%
66Maryville, TNTN32,44239.1+2%
67Eagleton, TNTN5,59839.2+4%
68Millington, TNTN12,95339.5+23%
69Pigeon Forge, TNTN6,59839.5+5%
70Goodlettsville, TNTN17,50639.6+7%
71Loudon, TNTN6,96339.7−5%
72Ashland City, TNTN5,65040.0+18%
73Tullahoma, TNTN21,27940.0+5%
74Lakeland, TNTN14,42240.2+16%
75Powell, TNTN13,73940.4–
76Collierville, TNTN51,90940.7+16%
77Elizabethton, TNTN14,35040.7+1%
78Lexington, TNTN8,13040.7+7%
79Crossville, TNTN13,11340.8+7%
80Savannah, TNTN7,68940.90%
81La Follette, TNTN7,17641.3+4%
82Paris, TNTN10,46841.40%
83Bolivar, TNTN5,04341.5+12%
84Oakland, TNTN10,83541.5+33%
85Harriman, TNTN6,19241.8+3%
86Oak Ridge, TNTN35,39542.0−3%
87Bartlett, TNTN56,41642.1+15%
88Brentwood, TNTN45,31342.6+4%
89Sweetwater, TNTN6,70642.6+5%
90Middle Valley, TNTN12,18742.6+12%
91Greeneville, TNTN16,14142.8+4%
92Newport, TNTN7,04942.9+12%
93Seymour, TNTN16,21642.9+13%
94Rockwood, TNTN5,60743.0+2%
95Signal Mountain, TNTN8,82443.50%
96Bristol, TNTN28,10743.6+9%
97Jonesborough, TNTN6,99043.6+12%
98Winchester, TNTN10,43843.8+8%
99Clinton, TNTN10,46643.9+12%
100Fayetteville, TNTN7,06843.9+2%
101Sparta, TNTN5,03843.9+6%
102Humboldt, TNTN7,84144.0+12%
103Kingsport, TNTN57,53044.0+5%
104Soddy-Daisy, TNTN13,47444.4+18%
105Germantown, TNTN40,00144.4+8%
106Harrison, TNTN8,01144.7+18%
107Mount Carmel, TNTN5,54045.1+18%
108Bloomingdale, TNTN9,29245.3+15%
109Green Hill, TNTN6,86645.8+16%
110Church Hill, TNTN7,29745.9+17%
111Kingston, TNTN6,29945.9+10%
112Lynchburg, TNTN6,92046.1+16%
113Halls, TNTN10,27246.4–
114Farragut, TNTN25,12146.7+12%
115Erwin, TNTN6,01947.0+8%
116Tellico, TNTN7,41470.5–
117Fairfield Glade, TNTN9,48770.6+7%
SHOWING 1–117 OF 117

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS