United States › Tennessee › Mount Pleasant CITY
Mount Pleasant Tennessee · 5,103 residents (2025 est.) · 12.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 4,837 people, Mount Pleasant is a city in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The median age is 44.4, about 5 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 1%. The poverty rate is 22.8%, above the 12.5% national rate. That trails the Tennessee median by roughly 28%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 81%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 4,491 in 2000
5,103 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 354 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Pleasant Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,108
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,004 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,345 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.398 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Public administration 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$244,400
+81%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$839
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $433 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 62.8% in 2000
38.5% rent
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.06 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.4%(3,342)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(39)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 68.1%(3,293)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(58)
from 54 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 72.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 73.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.1%(34)
Share of the 374 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Pleasant Head to head
Compare Mount Pleasant to nearby cities MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Columbia
Income $63,719 +27%
Home value $308,700 +26%
Population 50,072 +881%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Spring Hill
Income $112,013 +124%
Home value $493,800 +102%
Population 61,336 +1102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Lawrenceburg
Income $42,343 −15%
Home value $184,600 −24%
Population 12,236 +140%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Lewisburg
Income $48,341 −4%
Home value $225,700 −8%
Population 13,517 +165%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee? Mount Pleasant, Tennessee has about 4,837 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee? The typical household in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee earns about $50,108 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Pleasant, Tennessee expensive? In Mount Pleasant, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $244,400, and the typical rent is about $839 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee? About 22.8% of people in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Pleasant, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Pleasant, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 559 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here