CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mount Pleasant

Tennessee · 4,784 residents · 12.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Pleasant is home to 4,784 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $115,600, having risen by half since 2000. Households here earn about 33% less than in Tennessee as a whole. Median household income is $36,935, under the $66,278 national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,784
+7%since 2000
from 4,491 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.9
+6%since 2000
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
12.6 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K4K5K5K5K19902000201020202024Mount Pleasant
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57%(334)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(296)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.6%(365)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.4%(304)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.4%(256)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.6%(601)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.4%(543)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412%(574)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(676)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.7%(514)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845%(240)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.7%(81)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,935
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,004 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$21,614
+32%since 2000
from $16,345 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
20.9%
+13.3 ptssince 2009
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
20.9%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information18.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade17.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade12%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance4.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services3%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$115,600
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$596
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $433 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.7%
−1.1 ptssince 2000
from 62.8% in 2000
38.3% rent
2.60 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.1
+3%since 2009
from 3.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic74.4%(3,342)
Black23.4%(1,051)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(39)
Asian0.1%(5)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic71.9%(3,440)
Black18.7%(894)
Hispanic / Latino2.8%(135)
Asian0.6%(31)
Other2%(97)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican0.5%(23)
Mexican0.4%(20)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
American18%(882)
English7.3%(360)
Irish7.1%(349)
French5.9%(291)
German2%(98)
Italian1.2%(58)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(35)
Dutch0.7%(33)
Scottish0.6%(27)
Norwegian0.2%(12)
Swiss0.2%(12)
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.2%(11)
Russian0.2%(9)
Section 05

Education

16.4%
+8.1 ptssince 2000
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
88.0%
+16.0 ptssince 2000
from 72.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.9%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.3 min
+31%since 2000
from 19.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
90.9%
+17.3 ptssince 2009
from 73.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.0%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

12.8%
−2.0 ptssince 2011
from 14.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
53.2%
−4.6 ptssince 2011
from 57.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.3%
US average: 73.3%
28.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.0%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.3% in 2009
54.0%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.7% in 2009
0.4%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
9.7%
−7.1 ptssince 2013
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.5%
US average: 91.9%
89.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married33.2%(664)
Married48.5%(968)
Widowed3.4%(67)
Divorced14.9%(298)
Women 15+
Never married29.7%(623)
Married43.2%(905)
Widowed17.1%(358)
Divorced10.1%(211)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.7%
−7.1 ptssince 2013
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
40.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.1%
US average: 13.7%
21.2%
US average: 17.6%
33.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
53.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
48.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16%(55)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era35.8%(123)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 344 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Pleasant

Head to head

Compare Mount Pleasant to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee?

Mount Pleasant, Tennessee has about 4,784 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee?

The typical household in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee earns about $36,935 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Pleasant, Tennessee expensive?

In Mount Pleasant, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $115,600, and the typical rent is about $596 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee?

About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee?

About 20.9% of people in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Pleasant, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Pleasant, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 506 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →