CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 95 SHOWN OF 95

Most six-figure households, Tennessee counties

Tennessee counties with the most households earning $100,000 or more, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of households, not the share. This list covers the 95 counties in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 95 is 4,479. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Union County, TN, up 7 places to #60.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most six-figure households by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSIX-FIGURE HOUSEHOLDSVS 2020
01▲1Davidson County, TNTN745,904167,741+41%
02▼1Shelby County, TNTN910,226156,536+26%
03Knox County, TNTN511,45399,608+32%
04Hamilton County, TNTN390,83378,054+39%
05▲1Rutherford County, TNTN386,35273,304+43%
06▼1Williamson County, TNTN272,06168,293+25%
07Sumner County, TNTN215,53846,508+45%
08Montgomery County, TNTN249,93544,201+50%
09Wilson County, TNTN175,03336,121+32%
10Blount County, TNTN143,82028,845+44%
11Sullivan County, TNTN163,75927,654+40%
12Washington County, TNTN141,19923,553+38%
13Maury County, TNTN118,13121,411+59%
14Bradley County, TNTN115,46518,974+42%
15Sevier County, TNTN101,34216,969+48%
16Madison County, TNTN100,79016,155+42%
17Robertson County, TNTN80,17515,690+41%
18Anderson County, TNTN82,06614,712+46%
19Putnam County, TNTN86,61213,393+50%
20▲1Loudon County, TNTN63,76413,255+58%
21▼1Tipton County, TNTN62,28711,109+29%
22Roane County, TNTN57,39510,922+35%
23▲2Dickson County, TNTN58,66210,879+53%
24Cumberland County, TNTN66,30010,635+48%
25▼2Greene County, TNTN73,83110,450+44%
26▲3Hamblen County, TNTN68,84310,082+55%
27▼1Fayette County, TNTN45,0719,705+42%
28Jefferson County, TNTN60,0249,645+48%
29▲1Cheatham County, TNTN42,7789,536+47%
30▼3Coffee County, TNTN62,4198,822+35%
31▲2Bedford County, TNTN55,2738,787+52%
32McMinn County, TNTN57,4048,531+46%
33▼2Hawkins County, TNTN59,5598,407+39%
34▲1Gibson County, TNTN51,7798,053+47%
35▼1Carter County, TNTN57,3618,013+46%
36▲2Monroe County, TNTN49,7307,799+59%
37▼1Franklin County, TNTN45,5796,948+38%
38▲1Marshall County, TNTN38,0716,493+51%
39▲3Lawrence County, TNTN46,9146,417+65%
40▼3Lincoln County, TNTN36,8536,284+27%
41▼1Campbell County, TNTN40,2905,813+37%
42▲2Warren County, TNTN43,7175,546+54%
43▼2Dyer County, TNTN36,3205,369+29%
44▲1Giles County, TNTN31,4334,999+39%
45▲1Marion County, TNTN29,8044,843+48%
46▲6Cocke County, TNTN37,8894,743+72%
47▲2Weakley County, TNTN33,2614,483+51%
48▲3Obion County, TNTN30,0674,479+60%
49▼6Rhea County, TNTN34,8444,464+23%
50▲4Claiborne County, TNTN33,2294,319+63%
51▼4Henry County, TNTN32,8964,300+36%
52▲6Hickman County, TNTN26,2194,179+78%
53▼5Carroll County, TNTN29,2004,077+36%
54▼4Henderson County, TNTN28,5184,007+38%
55▲2White County, TNTN29,6123,956+61%
56▲5McNairy County, TNTN26,2363,571+66%
57▼1Smith County, TNTN20,9813,547+43%
58▼3Hardin County, TNTN27,9833,544+39%
59▼6Macon County, TNTN27,6633,489+30%
60▲7Union County, TNTN21,4503,289+70%
61▼2Grainger County, TNTN25,7393,193+40%
62▲1DeKalb County, TNTN21,8733,152+48%
63▲2Morgan County, TNTN22,1603,120+60%
64▼4Lauderdale County, TNTN24,6173,100+37%
65▲1Humphreys County, TNTN19,6463,098+59%
66▼4Polk County, TNTN18,5923,062+43%
67▲2Overton County, TNTN23,7873,029+67%
68Unicoi County, TNTN17,8562,727+42%
69▼5Hardeman County, TNTN25,2742,584+26%
70▲7Johnson County, TNTN18,7182,562+73%
71▲7Scott County, TNTN22,6712,414+68%
72▼1Chester County, TNTN17,9942,375+41%
73▼3Cannon County, TNTN15,2962,288+28%
74Haywood County, TNTN17,0422,267+44%
75▲7Fentress County, TNTN20,3222,252+78%
76Benton County, TNTN16,1832,225+49%
77▼2Crockett County, TNTN14,0062,222+43%
78▼5Stewart County, TNTN14,4392,189+37%
79▼7Sequatchie County, TNTN17,8612,143+32%
80▲4Lewis County, TNTN13,4872,099+77%
81▼1Wayne County, TNTN16,4162,062+46%
82▼3Meigs County, TNTN14,1862,028+43%
83▲2Trousdale County, TNTN12,6231,686+51%
84▲4Jackson County, TNTN12,4661,671+77%
85▼4Bledsoe County, TNTN15,9201,561+13%
86Decatur County, TNTN11,8201,433+44%
87▲3Houston County, TNTN8,4791,413+91%
88▲1Perry County, TNTN9,1261,397+81%
89▼6Grundy County, TNTN14,1161,238+4%
90▼3Moore County, TNTN6,9201,226+23%
91▲1Clay County, TNTN7,8211,051+74%
92▼1Van Buren County, TNTN6,874881+40%
93Hancock County, TNTN7,075675+16%
94Pickett County, TNTN5,219659+26%
95Lake County, TNTN6,249435−13%
SHOWING 1–95 OF 95

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES