CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 269 SHOWN OF 269

Most residents in poverty, New Jersey cities · 2010

New Jersey cities with the most residents living below the poverty line, as of the 2010 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of people, not the poverty rate. This list covers the 269 cities in New Jersey that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 269 is 575.

New JerseyAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most residents in poverty by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRESIDENTS IN POVERTYVS 2000
01Newark, NJNJ323,80869,418−11%
02Jersey City, NJNJ302,01343,257−3%
03Paterson, NJNJ161,79338,850+17%
04Camden, NJNJ71,43027,912−2%
05Elizabeth, NJNJ141,67520,924−3%
06Trenton, NJNJ91,50620,834+15%
07Passaic, NJNJ71,33719,175+33%
08Lakewood, NJNJ69,58517,621+68%
09New Brunswick, NJNJ57,13314,245+8%
10East Orange, NJNJ72,15913,725+2%
11Union City, NJNJ66,65613,316−7%
12Atlantic City, NJNJ38,78710,023+5%
13Perth Amboy, NJNJ56,7399,845+19%
14West New York, NJNJ53,1929,000+4%
15Plainfield, NJNJ57,1418,366+10%
16Clifton, NJNJ91,1277,808+58%
17Vineland, NJNJ62,7037,795+1%
18Bayonne, NJNJ74,7447,759+24%
19Bridgeton, NJNJ28,3077,022+16%
20Millville, NJNJ28,0985,543+36%
21Hoboken, NJNJ59,0275,484+29%
22Toms River, NJNJ94,9565,074+5%
23Asbury Park, NJNJ15,6324,735−7%
24Hackensack, NJNJ46,3804,613+16%
25Long Branch, NJNJ33,3214,442−15%
26Kearny, NJNJ40,8624,190+21%
27Garfield, NJNJ33,3533,952+71%
28Pleasantville, NJNJ20,8533,682+23%
29Lodi, NJNJ26,1873,115+62%
30Linden, NJNJ45,7523,033+21%
31Carteret, NJNJ25,7812,966+31%
32Palisades Park, NJNJ20,3172,817+70%
33Phillipsburg, NJNJ15,4562,772+37%
34Fort Lee, NJNJ40,3452,734−3%
35Englewood, NJNJ30,0352,715+17%
36Glassboro, NJNJ24,4832,699−7%
37Cliffside Park, NJNJ26,5392,4810%
38Rahway, NJNJ31,0102,377+26%
39Sayreville, NJNJ46,7872,340+22%
40Fairview, NJNJ15,5092,072+33%
41Harrison, NJNJ22,1052,039+14%
42Lindenwold, NJNJ21,9521,951−5%
43Freehold, NJNJ12,5621,925+46%
44Dover, NJNJ18,9191,862−23%
45Red Bank, NJNJ12,8961,791+26%
46Guttenberg, NJNJ11,9101,787+27%
47Hammonton, NJNJ15,0601,771+55%
48Morristown, NJNJ20,7501,745−18%
49Roselle, NJNJ23,2611,726+9%
50Collingswood, NJNJ14,3861,704+95%
51Gloucester City, NJNJ11,6431,623+40%
52Keansburg, NJNJ9,8181,622−15%
53North Plainfield, NJNJ22,8791,610+19%
54Bergenfield, NJNJ28,7541,527+66%
55Holiday City-Berkeley, NJNJ12,9951,505+81%
56Salem, NJNJ5,3891,459−6%
57Pine Hill, NJNJ10,9091,417+84%
58Summit, NJNJ23,3141,401+56%
59Somers Point, NJNJ10,5901,374+69%
60Browns Mills, NJNJ9,6721,355+10%
61Hawthorne, NJNJ20,1691,335+116%
62Williamstown, NJNJ14,7051,332+50%
63Villas, NJNJ9,7351,273+35%
64Avenel, NJNJ17,1211,249−26%
65Highland Park, NJNJ15,2591,245+5%
66Wildwood, NJNJ5,0681,226−14%
67Burlington, NJNJ10,2431,168+50%
68Woodbury, NJNJ10,1301,161−16%
69Eatontown, NJNJ13,6071,160+45%
70Bellmawr, NJNJ11,8741,149+157%
71Woodbridge, NJNJ20,7561,146+8%
72Ventnor City, NJNJ9,3451,128+26%
73Fair Lawn, NJNJ37,1281,100−6%
74Somerset, NJNJ22,7201,097−32%
75Pennsville, NJNJ12,2331,085+82%
76Secaucus, NJNJ22,6401,077−11%
77Totowa, NJNJ11,1661,060+160%
78South River, NJNJ16,2621,057+41%
79Newton, NJNJ8,4861,023+11%
80Mystic Island, NJNJ8,259991+45%
81Edgewater, NJNJ15,499983+48%
82Wallington, NJNJ12,092981+35%
83Clayton, NJNJ9,041956+353%
84South Plainfield, NJNJ24,891929+26%
85East Franklin, NJNJ11,070912–
86Boonton, NJNJ8,920896+58%
87Elmwood Park, NJNJ21,534874−28%
88North Arlington, NJNJ16,601854+10%
89Englewood Cliffs, NJNJ5,384850+525%
90Rutherford, NJNJ19,132838+24%
91Somerville, NJNJ14,665830−13%
92Echelon, NJNJ13,284826−5%
93Iselin, NJNJ19,551822+53%
94Ridgewood, NJNJ26,527818+10%
95Leonia, NJNJ9,441813+41%
96West Freehold, NJNJ14,883809+39%
97Old Bridge, NJNJ28,236807+23%
98Princeton, NJNJ31,469794−38%
99Paulsboro, NJNJ6,329788−28%
100Cherry Hill Mall, NJNJ14,541786+24%
101Woodland Park, NJNJ13,623776–
102South Amboy, NJNJ10,403775+33%
103Princeton Meadows, NJNJ15,561759+67%
104Hackettstown, NJNJ10,185749+51%
105Absecon, NJNJ9,209748+102%
106Ocean City, NJNJ11,101747−29%
107Beachwood, NJNJ11,340744+60%
108Belmar, NJNJ5,853743+43%
109Paramus, NJNJ26,723732−13%
110Tinton Falls, NJNJ19,539730+25%
111Smithville, NJNJ9,545726–
112Brigantine, NJNJ7,658720−39%
113Washington, NJNJ7,326686+82%
114Little Ferry, NJNJ11,099686+1%
115Roselle Park, NJNJ15,603685+20%
116Keyport, NJNJ7,235685+16%
117Madison, NJNJ16,607685+23%
118Westfield, NJNJ32,595683−14%
119Clementon, NJNJ5,744676+19%
120Prospect Park, NJNJ6,450668+16%
121Point Pleasant, NJNJ19,712666+7%
122Franklin Park, NJNJ13,211664–
123West Long Branch, NJNJ8,625663+80%
124Bogota, NJNJ9,816650+96%
125Runnemede, NJNJ8,443646+36%
126Ridgefield Park, NJNJ13,372631−27%
127Carneys Point, NJNJ8,050630−23%
128Madison Park, NJNJ9,124629+14%
129Ridgefield, NJNJ11,547607−15%
130Dunellen, NJNJ8,337601+168%
131Crestwood, NJNJ7,8305920%
132Pine Lake Park, NJNJ9,795587–
133Margate City, NJNJ5,194577−3%
134East Rutherford, NJNJ10,566577−31%
135Audubon, NJNJ8,825575+14%
136Haddonfield, NJNJ12,740572+127%
137Greentree, NJNJ11,537569+124%
138Mays Landing, NJNJ6,406567+259%
139Palmyra, NJNJ7,664559+88%
140Dumont, NJNJ18,501559+21%
141Pitman, NJNJ8,961551+5%
142New Providence, NJNJ14,092547+156%
143Ramsey, NJNJ14,925547+97%
144Leisure, NJNJ5,751543+78%
145Morris Plains, NJNJ6,586525+317%
146Haledon, NJNJ9,125512−42%
147Raritan, NJNJ8,516512+26%
148Berlin, NJNJ7,628502+135%
149Finderne, NJNJ6,489497–
150Stratford, NJNJ7,200489+47%
151Lincoln Park, NJNJ10,950481+58%
152River Edge, NJNJ12,159481+42%
153Manville, NJNJ10,932479+21%
154Hightstown, NJNJ6,007477+25%
155Jamesburg, NJNJ5,819477+126%
156White Horse, NJNJ10,507474+30%
157Maywood, NJNJ10,166458+47%
158New Milford, NJNJ17,133458−17%
159Matawan, NJNJ9,768454−6%
160Kenilworth, NJNJ8,602452+188%
161Hopatcong, NJNJ14,824449−6%
162Hasbrouck Heights, NJNJ12,211446−9%
163Wharton, NJNJ7,618444−15%
164Colonia, NJNJ18,587436+12%
165Bloomingdale, NJNJ7,853436+71%
166Budd Lake, NJNJ10,650435+61%
167Moorestown-Lenola, NJNJ14,625432−28%
168Pomona, NJNJ7,995430+130%
169Tenafly, NJNJ15,237423−41%
170Carlstadt, NJNJ6,410420+17%
171Montvale, NJNJ10,113419+576%
172Rockaway, NJNJ6,631417+29%
173Lake Mohawk, NJNJ9,508407+144%
174Bound Brook, NJNJ13,038402−64%
175Upper Montclair, NJNJ12,457400–
176Ocean Acres, NJNJ19,204394−15%
177Fords, NJNJ12,771375−26%
178Springdale, NJNJ15,173354−32%
179Cresskill, NJNJ9,257346+47%
180Metuchen, NJNJ15,363341−32%
181Waldwick, NJNJ10,252334+68%
182Marlton, NJNJ10,922330−7%
183Franklin, NJNJ5,083329−9%
184Twin Rivers, NJNJ8,382327−4%
185Mercerville, NJNJ13,535326–
186Kendall Park, NJNJ10,011308+16%
187Westwood, NJNJ11,365305−36%
188Union Beach, NJNJ5,708305−4%
189Hillsdale, NJNJ10,214304−9%
190Succasunna, NJNJ9,799294–
191Manasquan, NJNJ5,954294+50%
192Wood-Ridge, NJNJ10,341293+146%
193Rumson, NJNJ7,157292+28%
194Wanaque, NJNJ11,418292−15%
195Middlesex, NJNJ14,740290−42%
196Ashland, NJNJ9,320288−25%
197Fort Dix, NJNJ7,984283+17%
198Bradley Gardens, NJNJ14,165280–
199Forked River, NJNJ5,196279−26%
200Hamilton Square, NJNJ11,622276–
201Golden Triangle, NJNJ5,765275+2%
202Northfield, NJNJ8,496275−36%
203Somerdale, NJNJ5,823270−5%
204Spotswood, NJNJ8,236269−20%
205Pompton Lakes, NJNJ11,246259−24%
206Butler, NJNJ8,184256−31%
207Florham Park, NJNJ14,456253−51%
208Brookdale, NJNJ9,960250–
209Closter, NJNJ8,663249+9%
210Green Knoll, NJNJ6,789248–
211Oakland, NJNJ12,837247+18%
212Oceanport, NJNJ6,540247+58%
213Mountainside, NJNJ7,346237+21%
214Barrington, NJNJ7,155233+73%
215Midland Park, NJNJ7,039232+65%
216Laurence Harbor, NJNJ6,191220−38%
217Ringwood, NJNJ11,853219−36%
218Glen Ridge, NJNJ8,259214−2%
219Martinsville, NJNJ11,559207–
220Milltown, NJNJ7,103204+29%
221Linwood, NJNJ7,051202−28%
222Heathcote, NJNJ7,717192+66%
223North Haledon, NJNJ9,089185−41%
224Robertsville, NJNJ12,035177–
225Bernardsville, NJNJ7,966176−13%
226Ramblewood, NJNJ6,611174+71%
227East Freehold, NJNJ5,096172+34%
228Caldwell, NJNJ9,375166–
229Fanwood, NJNJ8,035164−33%
230Fair Haven, NJNJ6,096163+17%
231Glendora, NJNJ5,431160−49%
232Glen Rock, NJNJ12,288160−42%
233Cape May Court House, NJNJ5,628159−52%
234Lincroft, NJNJ6,939156−55%
235Franklin Lakes, NJNJ11,180154−53%
236Kinnelon, NJNJ10,138152−38%
237North Caldwell, NJNJ6,815149+69%
238Oradell, NJNJ8,293149−24%
239Ramtown, NJNJ6,203144−22%
240Mount Arlington, NJNJ5,985144−6%
241Old Tappan, NJNJ6,686139+45%
242Yardville, NJNJ6,301137–
243Country Lake Estates, NJNJ5,055132−40%
244Little Silver, NJNJ6,124126+163%
245Upper Saddle River, NJNJ8,650119+129%
246Watchung, NJNJ6,583116−5%
247Roseland, NJNJ6,417113+28%
248Beach Haven West, NJNJ5,120112−34%
249Park Ridge, NJNJ9,571112−58%
250Kingston Estates, NJNJ6,668104–
251Morganville, NJNJ5,902104−46%
252Woodcliff Lake, NJNJ6,193104+18%
253Chatham, NJNJ10,02795−50%
254Short Hills, NJNJ14,92394–
255Yorketown, NJNJ7,26191−50%
256Franklin Center, NJNJ6,64689–
257Emerson, NJNJ7,37178−55%
258Garwood, NJNJ5,39075−64%
259Haddon Heights, NJNJ7,60973−65%
260Norwood, NJNJ5,81773−74%
261White Meadow Lake, NJNJ8,84270−66%
262Allendale, NJNJ7,11666−46%
263Strathmore, NJNJ6,70865−58%
264Beckett, NJNJ5,01758−61%
265Monmouth Junction, NJNJ9,14158−58%
266Harrington Park, NJNJ5,05248−65%
267Blackwells Mills, NJNJ10,3010–
268Dayton, NJNJ7,9520−100%
269Belle Mead, NJNJ6,3940–
SHOWING 1–269 OF 269

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS