CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 115 SHOWN OF 115

Most college graduates, Missouri counties

Missouri counties with the most adults 25 and over holding a bachelor's degree or higher, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of graduates, not the share. This list covers the 115 counties in Missouri that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 115 is 2,218. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Iron County, MO, up 18 places to #79.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most college graduates by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCOLLEGE GRADUATESVS 2020
01St. Louis County, MOMO990,911328,701+7%
02Jackson County, MOMO732,994166,990+9%
03St. Charles County, MOMO426,499122,829+11%
04St. Louis, MOMO278,14486,680+6%
05Greene County, MOMO309,28667,468+12%
06Clay County, MOMO265,03264,744+18%
07Boone County, MOMO191,74659,092+14%
08Jefferson County, MOMO233,13239,741+21%
09Platte County, MOMO114,40035,436+17%
10Cass County, MOMO115,85922,639+17%
11▲2Jasper County, MOMO127,42820,721+15%
12▼1Cole County, MOMO77,90820,702+10%
13▼1Christian County, MOMO96,72520,628+14%
14Cape Girardeau County, MOMO83,99917,842+10%
15Franklin County, MOMO108,09017,686+16%
16Buchanan County, MOMO83,54013,629+4%
17▲3Taney County, MOMO57,0019,780+19%
18Newton County, MOMO62,2639,572+12%
19▼2Johnson County, MOMO56,6709,435+1%
20▼1Phelps County, MOMO45,2479,228+11%
21▲1Camden County, MOMO44,0478,820+14%
22▲3St. Francois County, MOMO67,8098,147+23%
23▲1Lincoln County, MOMO66,6767,821+14%
24▼1Callaway County, MOMO45,7657,681+6%
25▼4Pulaski County, MOMO54,4427,627−6%
26▲2Stone County, MOMO32,5036,202+27%
27▲4Lafayette County, MOMO33,5316,084+29%
28▼1Scott County, MOMO37,9755,673+10%
29▼3Pettis County, MOMO44,2545,316+2%
30▲2Warren County, MOMO39,0165,204+11%
31▲3Adair County, MOMO25,6845,023+17%
32▼2Howell County, MOMO40,7984,898+3%
33▲2Polk County, MOMO33,6044,788+13%
34▼1Webster County, MOMO43,0544,770+7%
35▼6Marion County, MOMO28,5254,711−1%
36▲1Butler County, MOMO41,9044,538+19%
37▼1Lawrence County, MOMO39,4014,346+7%
38▲1Laclede County, MOMO36,9434,030+11%
39▲4Andrew County, MOMO18,2413,685+13%
40▼2Barry County, MOMO36,2003,587−5%
41▼1Nodaway County, MOMO20,1743,473+2%
42Miller County, MOMO25,8173,363+1%
43▼2Saline County, MOMO23,2653,3580%
44▲6Stoddard County, MOMO28,2843,354+33%
45▼1Clinton County, MOMO21,6613,301+6%
46▼1Randolph County, MOMO24,5133,130+2%
47▲1Texas County, MOMO25,9942,944+10%
48▲3Audrain County, MOMO24,5282,862+14%
49▼2Cooper County, MOMO17,1362,789+4%
50▼1Perry County, MOMO19,0932,755+9%
51▲5Ray County, MOMO23,3982,625+16%
52Henry County, MOMO22,6712,571+5%
53▲12Morgan County, MOMO22,4182,541+39%
54▼8Dunklin County, MOMO26,8552,404−12%
55▲2Benton County, MOMO20,5362,306+5%
56▲4Crawford County, MOMO22,9292,283+14%
57▲5Osage County, MOMO13,6112,236+18%
58▼5Vernon County, MOMO19,9462,218−8%
59▼5Ste. Genevieve County, MOMO18,6892,214−3%
60▲3Pike County, MOMO17,9552,060+9%
61▲5Macon County, MOMO15,1902,043+12%
62▲14Dallas County, MOMO18,0252,016+52%
63▲11Wright County, MOMO19,6711,994+48%
64▼9Gasconade County, MOMO14,7841,940−15%
65▲2McDonald County, MOMO23,9921,938+12%
66▲9Cedar County, MOMO14,8881,928+44%
67▼6Washington County, MOMO23,8101,907−3%
68▼4Howard County, MOMO10,1801,832−3%
69▼10Livingston County, MOMO14,7081,787−11%
70▼1Dent County, MOMO14,5841,690+3%
71▼3Bates County, MOMO16,5121,6650%
72▼14Moniteau County, MOMO15,4281,617−21%
73▼3Linn County, MOMO11,8151,584+4%
74▼2New Madrid County, MOMO15,0861,569+9%
75▲7Madison County, MOMO12,8581,447+21%
76▲1Montgomery County, MOMO11,5901,428+8%
77▼6Barton County, MOMO11,7951,404−8%
78▼5DeKalb County, MOMO9,7951,300−6%
79▲18Iron County, MOMO9,3181,300+48%
80▲4Ralls County, MOMO10,4441,280+14%
81▼2Douglas County, MOMO12,3421,264+1%
82▼4Pemiscot County, MOMO14,4651,252−3%
83▲11Caldwell County, MOMO9,0121,230+32%
84▼3Mississippi County, MOMO12,0031,211+2%
85▲14Monroe County, MOMO8,9591,172+37%
86▲4Chariton County, MOMO7,3771,165+20%
87▼1Carroll County, MOMO8,4171,145+5%
88▼8Grundy County, MOMO9,7441,104−8%
89▲4Lewis County, MOMO9,8791,057+13%
90▼7Daviess County, MOMO8,5581,053−8%
91▲1Bollinger County, MOMO10,6461,050+12%
92▼4St. Clair County, MOMO9,9761,022+1%
93▲8Ozark County, MOMO9,1721,022+27%
94▼3Wayne County, MOMO10,7821,021+7%
95▼6Maries County, MOMO8,397990−1%
96▼9Ripley County, MOMO10,717929−10%
97▼1Gentry County, MOMO6,384906+1%
98▼3Harrison County, MOMO8,281878−4%
99▲4Dade County, MOMO7,804842+11%
100▼2Atchison County, MOMO5,175842−3%
101▲6Hickory County, MOMO9,044840+35%
102▼17Oregon County, MOMO8,709764−32%
103▼1Shelby County, MOMO5,870762−5%
104▲1Putnam County, MOMO4,546758+11%
105▲5Clark County, MOMO6,475693+18%
106▼2Reynolds County, MOMO5,992669−7%
107▼7Shannon County, MOMO7,285652−23%
108▼2Sullivan County, MOMO5,738636−3%
109Holt County, MOMO4,200604+3%
110▲2Scotland County, MOMO4,796447−2%
111Mercer County, MOMO3,404429−8%
112▲1Knox County, MOMO3,728384−6%
113▼5Carter County, MOMO5,418358−42%
114Schuyler County, MOMO4,140310+11%
115Worth County, MOMO1,914292+11%
SHOWING 1–115 OF 115

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES