CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 93 SHOWN OF 93

Most college graduates, Nebraska counties

Nebraska counties with the most adults 25 and over holding a bachelor's degree or higher, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of graduates, not the share. This list covers the 93 counties in Nebraska that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 93 is 943. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Hamilton County, NE, up 9 places to #20.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most college graduates by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCOLLEGE GRADUATESVS 2020
01Douglas County, NENE606,460163,060+10%
02Lancaster County, NENE334,04986,092+10%
03Sarpy County, NENE208,30354,699+14%
04Buffalo County, NENE51,17210,908+6%
05Hall County, NENE63,6338,623+3%
06Scotts Bluff County, NENE35,5866,575+18%
07▲2Cass County, NENE27,6576,078+16%
08▲2Adams County, NENE31,0716,002+15%
09▼2Madison County, NENE36,1065,520+2%
10▲2Dodge County, NENE38,0575,432+13%
11▲2Washington County, NENE21,3025,336+19%
12▼4Lincoln County, NENE33,3035,335+1%
13▼2Platte County, NENE35,6495,190+1%
14Saunders County, NENE23,7025,150+27%
15Seward County, NENE18,0323,690+10%
16Gage County, NENE21,7113,514+12%
17Otoe County, NENE16,5313,032+10%
18Dawson County, NENE24,4522,722+7%
19York County, NENE14,5642,444−4%
20▲9Hamilton County, NENE9,6782,041+31%
21▲4Holt County, NENE10,0671,991+18%
22▲1Saline County, NENE14,9961,985+15%
23▼1Dakota County, NENE21,6871,889+4%
24▼4Dawes County, NENE7,8581,879−8%
25▲3Phelps County, NENE8,9941,825+14%
26▲1Red Willow County, NENE10,3071,806+8%
27▼6Custer County, NENE10,5001,758−5%
28▼4Wayne County, NENE10,0201,659−4%
29▲7Kearney County, NENE6,7901,598+36%
30▼4Cheyenne County, NENE9,5281,564−7%
31▼1Cuming County, NENE8,8231,504+7%
32Butler County, NENE8,5071,390+6%
33▲4Keith County, NENE8,1001,384+20%
34▼3Box Butte County, NENE10,4941,375+3%
35▼2Nemaha County, NENE7,1021,365+6%
36▼1Cedar County, NENE8,3731,334+12%
37▲2Richardson County, NENE7,5301,325+23%
38▲2Burt County, NENE6,6781,197+16%
39▼5Pierce County, NENE7,3781,179−1%
40▲2Howard County, NENE6,5381,163+20%
41▼3Knox County, NENE8,3351,090−5%
42▲2Jefferson County, NENE7,0701,013+7%
43▲2Merrick County, NENE7,9051,001+6%
44▼1Cherry County, NENE5,561988+2%
45▼4Colfax County, NENE10,934965−2%
46▲4Stanton County, NENE5,744947+19%
47▼1Fillmore County, NENE5,458943+3%
48Clay County, NENE6,170930+10%
49▲2Antelope County, NENE6,352878+11%
50▲2Sheridan County, NENE4,809870+15%
51▼4Dixon County, NENE5,602868+1%
52▲1Thayer County, NENE4,842828+12%
53▲1Thurston County, NENE6,752812+10%
54▲6Furnas County, NENE4,524806+27%
55▼6Valley County, NENE4,094739−8%
56▲1Polk County, NENE5,270735+5%
57▲2Boone County, NENE5,355733+6%
58▼3Nuckolls County, NENE4,1007210%
59▼1Johnson County, NENE5,218671−3%
60▲1Chase County, NENE3,718621+7%
61▼5Morrill County, NENE4,404602−16%
62Harlan County, NENE3,000597+6%
63▲1Perkins County, NENE2,849515−5%
64▼1Webster County, NENE3,336512−8%
65Brown County, NENE2,826492−4%
66▲1Nance County, NENE3,2904590%
67▲3Frontier County, NENE2,655454+9%
68▲3Franklin County, NENE2,795451+10%
69▼3Sherman County, NENE2,924439−8%
70▼2Gosper County, NENE1,803410−10%
71▲4Hitchcock County, NENE2,467382+23%
72▲5Pawnee County, NENE2,510373+27%
73Kimball County, NENE3,391366+5%
74▼5Garfield County, NENE1,710362−18%
75▲4Deuel County, NENE1,862348+29%
76▲2Greeley County, NENE2,154333+17%
77▲3Boyd County, NENE1,674293+10%
78▼4Garden County, NENE1,804273−19%
79▼3Rock County, NENE1,259256−13%
80▼8Dundy County, NENE1,568247−33%
81▲2Wheeler County, NENE789198+35%
82▼1Sioux County, NENE1,188193−15%
83▲3Banner County, NENE686188+52%
84▲5Thomas County, NENE639138+30%
85▼1Logan County, NENE669129−3%
86▲1Hayes County, NENE821127+4%
87▲1Grant County, NENE561126+19%
88▲5Arthur County, NENE396122+65%
89▼7Keya Paha County, NENE792114−26%
90Loup County, NENE570113+10%
91▼6Hooker County, NENE686107−16%
92▼1Blaine County, NENE45882−6%
93▼1McPherson County, NENE36978−4%
SHOWING 1–93 OF 93

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES