United States › Nebraska › Furnas County COUNTY
Furnas County Nebraska · 4,524 residents (2025 est.) · 719 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Furnas County is home to 4,568 people in Nebraska. At a median age of 47.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $98,400. There are 6 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 2%. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 5,324 in 2000
4,524 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 7 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 43.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Furnas County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,048
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,498 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,223 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.429 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 16.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Public administration 4.3%
Education & health services 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$98,400
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$763
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $314 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 76.6% in 2000
23.7% rent
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.10 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(5,197)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(61)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(4,177)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(232)
from 8 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 16.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 74.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.3%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.4%(76)
Share of the 288 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Furnas County Head to head
Compare Furnas County to nearby counties FURNAS COUNTY VS
Gosper County
Income $77,500 +27%
Home value $228,500 +132%
Population 1,803 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FURNAS COUNTY VS
Harlan County
Income $70,625 +16%
Home value $145,800 +48%
Population 3,000 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FURNAS COUNTY VS
Norton County
Income $54,050 −11%
Home value $101,500 +3%
Population 5,288 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FURNAS COUNTY VS
Red Willow County
Income $63,697 +4%
Home value $159,600 +62%
Population 10,307 +128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Furnas County, Nebraska? Furnas County, Nebraska has about 4,568 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Furnas County, Nebraska? The typical household in Furnas County, Nebraska earns about $61,048 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Furnas County, Nebraska expensive? In Furnas County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $98,400, and the typical rent is about $763 a month.
How educated are people in Furnas County, Nebraska? About 24.9% of adults age 25 and over in Furnas County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Furnas County, Nebraska? About 13.0% of people in Furnas County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Furnas County, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Furnas County, Nebraska has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 985 residents, a change of about -18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here