United States › Nebraska › Cheyenne County COUNTY
Cheyenne County Nebraska · 9,528 residents (2025 est.) · 1,196 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Cheyenne County is home to 9,533 people in Nebraska. Density works out to 8 people per square mile. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $139,700. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 9,830 in 2000
9,528 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 8 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 10K 10K 10K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cheyenne County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,348
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,438 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,437 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.405 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.9%
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$139,700
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$821
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $388 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 72.8% in 2000
33.3% rent
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(9,235)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(438)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(8,281)
Hispanic / Latino 8.7%(827)
from 18 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 10 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 74.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 74.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 80.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.1%(1,065)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(103)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.6%(158)
Share of the 533 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cheyenne County Head to head
Compare Cheyenne County to nearby counties CHEYENNE COUNTY VS
Logan County
Income $51,829 −14%
Home value $245,300 +76%
Population 20,654 +117%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHEYENNE COUNTY VS
Morrill County
Income $58,500 −3%
Home value $116,100 −17%
Population 4,404 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHEYENNE COUNTY VS
Kimball County
Income $56,712 −6%
Home value $109,400 −22%
Population 3,391 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHEYENNE COUNTY VS
Deuel County
Income $70,096 +16%
Home value $100,200 −28%
Population 1,862 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cheyenne County, Nebraska? Cheyenne County, Nebraska has about 9,533 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cheyenne County, Nebraska? The typical household in Cheyenne County, Nebraska earns about $60,348 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cheyenne County, Nebraska expensive? In Cheyenne County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $139,700, and the typical rent is about $821 a month.
How educated are people in Cheyenne County, Nebraska? About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Cheyenne County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cheyenne County, Nebraska? About 14.3% of people in Cheyenne County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cheyenne County, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Cheyenne County, Nebraska has grown since 1990. The population has added about 39 residents, a change of about 0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here