CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 44 SHOWN OF 44

Most college graduates, Idaho counties

Idaho counties with the most adults 25 and over holding a bachelor's degree or higher, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of graduates, not the share. This list covers the 44 counties in Idaho that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 44 is 2,203. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Boundary County, ID, up 5 places to #21.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most college graduates by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCOLLEGE GRADUATESVS 2020
01Ada County, IDID546,141160,043+26%
02Kootenai County, IDID191,86438,419+28%
03Canyon County, IDID275,12337,274+33%
04Bonneville County, IDID135,77126,492+21%
05Bannock County, IDID91,59117,703+19%
06Twin Falls County, IDID97,53914,322+12%
07▲1Bonner County, IDID54,42010,965+24%
08▼1Latah County, IDID41,84210,374+2%
09▲2Blaine County, IDID25,5178,746+37%
10▼1Nez Perce County, IDID42,9058,115+19%
11▼1Madison County, IDID55,1727,701+19%
12Bingham County, IDID51,1536,673+17%
13Jefferson County, IDID35,2975,348+26%
14▲1Teton County, IDID13,2544,408+34%
15▼1Elmore County, IDID29,4654,186+19%
16▲1Valley County, IDID12,8313,797+44%
17▼1Cassia County, IDID26,3973,202+15%
18Payette County, IDID27,8243,155+23%
19▲1Gem County, IDID21,7733,040+30%
20▼1Idaho County, IDID17,8742,910+15%
21▲5Boundary County, IDID13,9972,215+47%
22Minidoka County, IDID22,9112,203+22%
23▲5Franklin County, IDID15,8892,177+56%
24▼3Jerome County, IDID26,3622,1700%
25▼1Fremont County, IDID14,2082,162+28%
26▼3Boise County, IDID8,5452,036+19%
27▼2Gooding County, IDID16,4461,677+1%
28▲1Washington County, IDID11,5831,617+19%
29▼2Lemhi County, IDID8,4741,478+4%
30▲1Benewah County, IDID10,5081,420+22%
31▲1Shoshone County, IDID14,1301,266+30%
32▼2Clearwater County, IDID9,1181,256+7%
33▲1Custer County, IDID4,6361,076+17%
34▼1Owyhee County, IDID12,6611,041+9%
35▲2Bear Lake County, IDID6,727936+28%
36▲2Oneida County, IDID5,085835+33%
37▼2Caribou County, IDID7,2527920%
38▲1Adams County, IDID5,013788+27%
39▼3Power County, IDID8,246784+6%
40Lewis County, IDID3,704572+9%
41Lincoln County, IDID5,603395+4%
42Butte County, IDID2,783325−4%
43Camas County, IDID1,316272+55%
44Clark County, IDID783103+10%
SHOWING 1–44 OF 44

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES