CensusEasy
COUNTY

Andrew County

Missouri · 18,241 residents (2025 est.) · 433 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

Andrew County is home to 18,065 people in Missouri. Few US counties rank higher on income. The foreign-born share is 1%. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 42.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $215,400.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

18,065
+10%since 2000
from 16,492 in 2000
18,241 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
42 / sq mi
+7%since 2009
from 39 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
42.5
+12%since 2000
from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
433 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14K15K16K17K18K19902000201020202024Andrew County
202418K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.2%(942)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.4%(1,152)
US avg: 6%
10 to 146.8%(1,235)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.9%(1,058)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(905)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3410.9%(1,961)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.7%(2,290)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.2%(2,207)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.9%(2,513)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.5%(2,250)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.8%(1,043)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.8%(509)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$75,625
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,688 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$36,964
+91%since 2000
from $19,375 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
50.5%
+20.8 ptssince 2009
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
6.2%
−2.1 ptssince 2000
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.400
+1%since 2010
from 0.396 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade18.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Information10.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade8.9%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance6.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services3.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.9%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction2.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$215,400
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$961
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $435 in 2000
US average: $1,442
76.7%
−3.3 ptssince 2000
from 80.0% in 2000
23.3% rent
7.5%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.56 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
14.3%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
34.5%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.8
+20%since 2009
from 2.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
52
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.8%(16,129)
Black0.4%(67)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(138)
Asian0.2%(37)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic92.4%(16,698)
Black1.3%(242)
Hispanic / Latino2.6%(470)
Asian0.8%(146)
Other2.8%(509)
18
+84%since 2009
from 10 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
13
−67%since 2020
from 40 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.9%(350)
Spaniard0.4%(70)
Cuban0.1%(23)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.5%(88)
Hmong0.2%(37)
Japanese0.1%(13)
Ancestry
German28.2%(5,098)
English15.6%(2,816)
Irish11.5%(2,072)
American7.4%(1,338)
Swiss2.2%(400)
Scottish1.9%(349)
Dutch1.6%(291)
Italian1.4%(259)
Swedish1.2%(221)
French1.1%(193)
Welsh0.7%(128)
Norwegian0.6%(116)
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.5%(89)
Polish0.4%(74)
Danish0.4%(69)
Arab0.3%(51)
Syrian0.3%(51)
British0.3%(49)
Austrian0.2%(30)
Czech0.2%(29)
Russian0.1%(21)
Ukrainian0.1%(19)
West Indian0.1%(15)
Canadian0.1%(14)
Greek0.1%(14)
Belgian0%(6)
Section 05

Education

28.8%
+10.1 ptssince 2000
from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
95.4%
+10.7 ptssince 2000
from 84.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
10.8%
+5.1 ptssince 2000
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.5 min
+29%since 2000
from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
84.4%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
7.3%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
7.0%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
0.7%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
2.2%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.6%
−3.6 ptssince 2011
from 7.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
63.9%
−6.7 ptssince 2011
from 70.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.5%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 75.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
15.7%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
40.5%
+9.9 ptssince 2009
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.2%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 48.4% in 2009
49.8%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 51.6% in 2009
1.1%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
8.1%
−5.4 ptssince 2009
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
11.2%
−1.8 ptssince 2012
from 13.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
5.7%
−5.4 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
85.6%
+11.8 ptssince 2017
from 73.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
95.6%
+6.7 ptssince 2020
from 88.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
96.0%
+2.4 ptssince 2020
from 93.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2016
from 98.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2016
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married27.5%(2,013)
Married60%(4,390)
Widowed2.5%(180)
Divorced10%(730)
Women 15+
Never married20%(1,488)
Married58%(4,306)
Widowed11.5%(852)
Divorced10.5%(777)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.7%
−5.4 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
55.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 54.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
23.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
22.4%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
12.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.7%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
78.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 77.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
31.9%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)33.5%(378)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19.5%(220)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era29.2%(329)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War9.1%(102)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.6%(7)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,127 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Andrew County

Head to head

Compare Andrew County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Andrew County, Missouri?

Andrew County, Missouri has about 18,065 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Andrew County, Missouri?

The typical household in Andrew County, Missouri earns about $75,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Andrew County, Missouri expensive?

In Andrew County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $215,400, and the typical rent is about $961 a month.

How educated are people in Andrew County, Missouri?

About 28.8% of adults age 25 and over in Andrew County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Andrew County, Missouri?

About 6.2% of people in Andrew County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Andrew County, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Andrew County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,433 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →