CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 50 SHOWN OF 50

Largest Welsh population, Montana counties · 2020

Montana counties ranked by the number of residents who are Welsh ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 50 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 50 is 71.

Welsh Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Welsh population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPWELSH POPULATIONVS 2010
01Gallatin County, MTMT128,7401,169−16%
02Yellowstone County, MTMT172,6921,157−23%
03Lewis and Clark County, MTMT75,3311,053+67%
04Missoula County, MTMT123,513984+12%
05Cascade County, MTMT85,029919+38%
06Flathead County, MTMT115,429799−19%
07Ravalli County, MTMT48,582591−21%
08Silver Bow County, MTMT36,118473+3%
09Dawson County, MTMT8,692266+639%
10Lake County, MTMT33,392252+19%
11Madison County, MTMT10,026210+196%
12Sanders County, MTMT14,062198+141%
13Custer County, MTMT12,034181+37%
14Lincoln County, MTMT22,328143−49%
15Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,709135+17%
16Beaverhead County, MTMT10,043128−44%
17Stillwater County, MTMT9,445122+39%
18Carbon County, MTMT11,466113−14%
19Park County, MTMT18,214110−32%
20Jefferson County, MTMT13,329105−34%
21Broadwater County, MTMT8,49380+142%
22Powell County, MTMT7,15777−52%
23Richland County, MTMT11,37776+81%
24Fergus County, MTMT11,82575−1%
25Chouteau County, MTMT5,86571−12%
26Liberty County, MTMT1,95761–
27Glacier County, MTMT13,46358−28%
28Mineral County, MTMT5,18558−19%
29Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,76251+28%
30Toole County, MTMT5,21148+9%
31Teton County, MTMT6,49646+12%
32Rosebud County, MTMT8,25346+109%
33Big Horn County, MTMT12,75243−47%
34Meagher County, MTMT2,13740+74%
35Granite County, MTMT3,65839−11%
36Hill County, MTMT16,16729−69%
37Sheridan County, MTMT3,43618−22%
38Valley County, MTMT7,38518−53%
39Blaine County, MTMT6,86017+70%
40Garfield County, MTMT1,14817–
41Judith Basin County, MTMT2,16213−35%
42Carter County, MTMT1,38312−48%
43Phillips County, MTMT4,20312+71%
44Pondera County, MTMT6,07212−88%
45McCone County, MTMT1,72011−39%
47Roosevelt County, MTMT10,24211+450%
49Musselshell County, MTMT5,5826−88%
50Fallon County, MTMT2,9594−67%
SHOWING 1–50 OF 50

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS