CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 228 SHOWN OF 228

Largest Portuguese population, Texas cities · 2020

Texas cities ranked by the number of residents who are Portuguese ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 228 cities in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 228 is 38.

Portuguese Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Portuguese population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPORTUGUESE POPULATIONVS 2010
01San Antonio, TXTX1,548,4222,816+82%
02Houston, TXTX2,397,3152,398+41%
03Austin, TXTX1,002,6321,626+29%
04Dallas, TXTX1,329,4911,497+81%
05Fort Worth, TXTX1,028,1171,140+52%
06El Paso, TXTX683,012722+85%
07Frisco, TXTX236,955670+133%
08Arlington, TXTX402,134612+32%
09The Woodlands, TXTX121,002582+275%
10McKinney, TXTX236,001558+171%
11Conroe, TXTX119,564398+83%
12Round Rock, TXTX141,282379+532%
13Harker Heights, TXTX35,195354+406%
14Killeen, TXTX161,883354+244%
15Denton, TXTX169,431332+37%
16College Station, TXTX127,472302+108%
17Plano, TXTX293,028302−39%
18Corpus Christi, TXTX317,247277+30%
19Temple, TXTX98,412243+52%
20Flower Mound, TXTX79,540225+30%
21Cedar Park, TXTX79,032221+207%
22Pearland, TXTX129,930221+256%
23Grapevine, TXTX50,714220+464%
24Garland, TXTX249,625214−58%
25Leander, TXTX91,132199+105%
26Mansfield, TXTX84,444197+630%
27Sugar Land, TXTX107,726190+47%
28Missouri City, TXTX77,327183+177%
29Irving, TXTX257,076180−6%
30New Braunfels, TXTX122,492177+146%
31Richardson, TXTX118,542170+26%
32Carrollton, TXTX134,562164+22%
33Midland, TXTX147,615163+126%
34Kingsland, TXTX7,330159–
35Weslaco, TXTX44,203156+140%
36Wichita Falls, TXTX101,951156−22%
37Allen, TXTX113,447154+120%
38Beaumont, TXTX112,967153+164%
39Lufkin, TXTX34,350151–
40Cibolo, TXTX39,019149+192%
41Pflugerville, TXTX68,316144+129%
42Manor, TXTX23,070141–
43Lubbock, TXTX273,071140−39%
44Fort Bliss, TXTX11,460131–
45Georgetown, TXTX106,907126−22%
46Hitchcock, TXTX7,722124–
47Amarillo, TXTX205,130117+10%
48Duncanville, TXTX38,915115+667%
49Grand Prairie, TXTX209,434113−52%
50Little Elm, TXTX62,727110+31%
51The Colony, TXTX46,196109+142%
52North Richland Hills, TXTX70,843108+535%
53San Angelo, TXTX100,640106−25%
54Brownsville, TXTX192,957105+123%
55Copperas Cove, TXTX40,118105+650%
56Kennedale, TXTX10,626105+304%
57League City, TXTX119,905100−65%
58Keller, TXTX46,07895−19%
59Lantana, TXTX12,76695+631%
60Lewisville, TXTX139,00695−60%
61Waco, TXTX147,78894+169%
62Plainview, TXTX19,31492+51%
63San Marcos, TXTX77,83092+21%
64Harlingen, TXTX72,46790+291%
65Cinco Ranch, TXTX18,61188−42%
66Bedford, TXTX47,95885−34%
67Laredo, TXTX269,51581−55%
68Terrell Hills, TXTX5,21580+82%
69Stephenville, TXTX21,79376+81%
70Galveston, TXTX53,63675−34%
71Atascocita, TXTX99,35474−39%
72Mesquite, TXTX150,69372+6%
73San Leon, TXTX6,45871–
74Watauga, TXTX22,98168+13%
75Brownfield, TXTX8,76267–
76Bryan, TXTX91,99666+50%
77Rockwall, TXTX53,98065+23%
78Luling, TXTX5,92065–
79Trophy Club, TXTX13,69563–
80University Park, TXTX25,32362–
81Highland, TXTX16,02961+126%
82Princeton, TXTX43,52460–
83Jersey, TXTX7,72959–
84Lucas, TXTX8,89658–
85Rowlett, TXTX67,89055−59%
86Greenville, TXTX37,06955+28%
87Belterra, TXTX6,97854–
88Bonham, TXTX11,26354–
89Seabrook, TXTX13,97454−46%
90Converse, TXTX32,48153+212%
91Farmers Branch, TXTX38,32051+38%
92Richmond, TXTX13,38950–
93Saginaw, TXTX26,70649+308%
94Abilene, TXTX131,58849−79%
95Corinth, TXTX25,29747−46%
96Victoria, TXTX66,50047−80%
97Coppell, TXTX41,38645+96%
98Brushy Creek, TXTX19,57644−28%
99Alvin, TXTX30,11544–
100Gilmer, TXTX5,28743–
101Seguin, TXTX41,04843+330%
102Lake Jackson, TXTX27,80343−49%
103Forney, TXTX41,65842–
104Schertz, TXTX45,97841−52%
105Doffing, TXTX5,00440–
106Euless, TXTX60,00840−59%
107Atlanta, TXTX5,47840–
108Benbrook, TXTX24,27939–
109Friendswood, TXTX41,31939−60%
110Kyle, TXTX69,91739–
111Eagle Pass, TXTX28,92638+111%
112Fredericksburg, TXTX11,89338+217%
113Weatherford, TXTX40,63438–
114McAllen, TXTX150,64038−42%
115Boerne, TXTX24,04737–
116Rosenberg, TXTX42,70136+89%
117Universal City, TXTX20,39935–
118Spring, TXTX68,58034−78%
119Midlothian, TXTX46,68333+22%
120Murphy, TXTX20,98533–
121Pecan Grove, TXTX24,27233−43%
122Southlake, TXTX31,17533+32%
123Mission, TXTX88,99232−78%
124Colleyville, TXTX25,72732−35%
125Waxahachie, TXTX50,09032−26%
126Port Arthur, TXTX55,80431+210%
127Dickinson, TXTX21,90831+55%
128Diboll, TXTX5,12530–
129Taylor, TXTX18,40230–
130Anna, TXTX35,24530+3%
131Mount Pleasant, TXTX16,22529–
132Pasadena, TXTX148,53929−73%
133West University Place, TXTX15,15829−47%
134Burleson, TXTX56,90728+4%
135Cedar Hill, TXTX49,80128–
136Sanger, TXTX10,23828−18%
137Highlands, TXTX6,33528–
138Brownwood, TXTX18,63527+170%
139Prosper, TXTX45,60527+170%
140Huntsville, TXTX49,08827+170%
141Gatesville, TXTX16,42226+550%
142Canyon, TXTX16,51825+733%
143Dumas, TXTX14,86225–
144Kilgore, TXTX13,53125+32%
145Buda, TXTX16,16624+200%
146Del Rio, TXTX34,49624−73%
147Red Oak, TXTX20,39424−76%
148Robinson, TXTX13,02824–
149Fate, TXTX29,00724–
150Fulshear, TXTX64,63024–
151Seagoville, TXTX21,07724–
152Palestine, TXTX19,55523–
153Texarkana, TXTX36,195220%
154Iowa Colony, TXTX20,50321–
155Borger, TXTX11,84220–
156Seminole, TXTX7,73020–
157Shady Hollow, TXTX5,70920–
158Hewitt, TXTX16,75420–
159Texas City, TXTX59,73320–
160Lake Dallas, TXTX7,85220−93%
161Wylie, TXTX63,84220−17%
162Belton, TXTX25,96418+80%
163Cleburne, TXTX39,94218−22%
164Katy, TXTX28,37318–
165Bee Cave, TXTX8,46417–
166Big Spring, TXTX22,29017–
167Dripping Springs, TXTX11,16717−19%
168San Benito, TXTX24,98017+70%
169Stafford, TXTX18,04317−57%
170Kerrville, TXTX25,57817+70%
171Tyler, TXTX113,72317−78%
172Lackland AFB, TXTX6,78517−74%
173Oak Point, TXTX6,90916–
174Denison, TXTX26,82216−86%
175Edinburg, TXTX110,70016−20%
176Slaton, TXTX5,68416–
177Lakehills, TXTX6,13016−47%
178Wells Branch, TXTX13,52316–
179Longview, TXTX83,23616−53%
180Baytown, TXTX86,56115+200%
181Odessa, TXTX122,70715−61%
182Hereford, TXTX14,97615+150%
183Vernon, TXTX9,74715–
184Bacliff, TXTX9,54115–
185Brenham, TXTX19,95714–
186Hornsby Bend, TXTX12,36714–
187Canyon Lake, TXTX33,88313−82%
188Rendon, TXTX14,63213–
189Venus, TXTX8,87013–
190Beeville, TXTX13,08612–
191Addison, TXTX17,19512−80%
192Hickory Creek, TXTX6,87511+120%
193Liberty Hill, TXTX13,31711–
194Waller, TXTX5,38010–
195Lockhart, TXTX18,15910–
196Burnet, TXTX6,9399–
197Commerce, TXTX9,9289−91%
198Port Neches, TXTX13,7689–
199Hurst, TXTX38,9749−44%
200Jacksonville, TXTX14,6589–
201La Marque, TXTX20,3249–
202Leon Valley, TXTX11,5639–
203Bellaire, TXTX17,4348−73%
204Monahans, TXTX7,4278+33%
205Nassau Bay, TXTX5,2108−50%
206Kingsville, TXTX24,6878+100%
207Webster, TXTX12,5078−80%
208Live Oak, TXTX16,4268–
209McLendon-Chisholm, TXTX5,6298–
210Edna, TXTX6,0887–
211Floresville, TXTX9,1057–
212Steiner Ranch, TXTX18,6197–
213Hillsboro, TXTX9,0367–
214Melissa, TXTX29,9696+20%
215Granbury, TXTX13,2636–
216Haltom City, TXTX45,5426−93%
217Tomball, TXTX15,7686−81%
218Rusk, TXTX5,5685–
219Sonterra, TXTX10,5635–
220Timberwood Park, TXTX35,4135–
221Alpine, TXTX5,9895–
222Lavon, TXTX11,8884–
223Alvarado, TXTX7,5394–
224Fort Hood, TXTX26,8143−98%
225Gainesville, TXTX18,5283–
226Haslet, TXTX5,2672–
227Keene, TXTX7,1091–
228Mabank, TXTX7,2941–
SHOWING 1–228 OF 228

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS