CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 121 SHOWN OF 121

Highest Portuguese population share, Pennsylvania cities

Pennsylvania cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Portuguese ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Portuguese residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 121 cities in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 121 is 0.2%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: King of Prussia, PA, up 105 places to #35.

Portuguese Americans: full group profile →
PennsylvaniaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Portuguese population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPORTUGUESE SHAREVS 2010
01Palmerton, PAPA5,6152.4%+1.3 pts
02Stroudsburg, PAPA5,8092.0%–
03▲38Fox Chapel, PAPA5,1392.0%+1.6 pts
04Willow Street, PAPA9,6471.9%+1.7 pts
05▲1Churchville, PAPA6,0841.6%–
06▼2Middletown, PAPA7,6281.6%−0.1 pts
07▼4Aliquippa, PAPA9,0021.4%–
08Wayne, PAPA6,6351.1%–
09▲72Progress, PAPA11,0171.0%+0.6 pts
10Mount Carmel, PAPA5,5791.0%+0.7 pts
11Audubon, PAPA9,2290.9%–
12Lititz, PAPA9,6890.8%+0.7 pts
13Hazleton, PAPA30,2860.8%+0.7 pts
14▲5Pottstown, PAPA23,3220.7%+0.7 pts
15▼3Bristol, PAPA9,9700.7%–
16▲1Bethlehem, PAPA79,6440.7%−0.1 pts
17Sayre, PAPA5,3280.7%–
18▼7Hellertown, PAPA6,1380.7%−0.2 pts
19Brentwood, PAPA9,5970.6%–
20▲46Scranton, PAPA75,5140.6%+0.4 pts
21▲35State College, PAPA40,8440.6%+0.3 pts
22▼6Downingtown, PAPA8,3840.5%+0.4 pts
23▲26Villanova, PAPA9,1860.5%–
24▲2Mountain Top, PAPA11,8500.5%+0.3 pts
25▼18Bangor, PAPA5,1180.5%–
26Corry, PAPA5,9930.5%–
27Ancient Oaks, PAPA7,7770.5%–
28▼14Montgomeryville, PAPA13,3880.5%+0.3 pts
29▼21Gilbertsville, PAPA6,1650.5%−1.2 pts
30▲53Oreland, PAPA5,9530.4%–
31New Freedom, PAPA5,1160.4%–
32▼4Perkasie, PAPA9,3120.4%−0.6 pts
33▲22Whitfield, PAPA5,2260.4%–
34East Stroudsburg, PAPA9,4380.4%−0.6 pts
35▲105King of Prussia, PAPA25,8570.4%+0.2 pts
36▲31Willow Grove, PAPA14,1310.4%+0.3 pts
37▲89Meadville, PAPA12,2300.3%+0.3 pts
38▼3West Hazleton, PAPA5,2840.3%–
39▼14Shiloh, PAPA11,2460.3%–
40▼6Elizabethtown, PAPA11,9610.3%+0.2 pts
41▲32Gettysburg, PAPA8,3650.3%+0.1 pts
42Morrisville, PAPA9,6650.3%0.0 pts
43Arlington Heights, PAPA6,8470.3%–
44Catasauqua, PAPA6,5900.3%–
45Kennett Square, PAPA6,8930.3%–
46▼10Kingston, PAPA13,4620.3%–
47Northampton, PAPA10,5700.3%−0.1 pts
48Park Forest, PAPA8,6240.3%–
49▲38Allentown, PAPA126,0440.3%+0.1 pts
50▼45Archbald, PAPA7,5980.3%–
51Castle Shannon, PAPA8,0060.3%+0.1 pts
52Bradford, PAPA7,4420.2%–
53▲78Selinsgrove, PAPA5,4880.2%−0.1 pts
54▼12Plum, PAPA26,2250.2%+0.2 pts
55▲5Philadelphia, PAPA1,574,2810.2%0.0 pts
56▼38New Holland, PAPA5,7540.2%–
57▲75Reading, PAPA95,8320.2%+0.2 pts
58Paoli, PAPA6,3620.2%–
59Titusville, PAPA5,1120.2%–
60Palmyra, PAPA7,7620.2%−0.1 pts
61Wyomissing, PAPA11,2850.2%+0.1 pts
62▲30Wilkes-Barre, PAPA44,5230.2%+0.1 pts
63▼20Old Forge, PAPA8,6400.2%–
64Wilson, PAPA8,1590.2%0.0 pts
65▲57Steelton, PAPA6,3280.2%–
66Sierra View, PAPA6,3650.2%–
67▲41Wilkinsburg, PAPA13,6020.2%0.0 pts
68Middletown, PAPA9,7760.2%−0.1 pts
69▲41Latrobe, PAPA7,8260.2%–
70▲29Plymouth Meeting, PAPA7,5020.2%–
71▲27Lower Allen, PAPA7,6460.2%0.0 pts
72▲24West Chester, PAPA19,5910.2%−0.2 pts
73▲9Columbia, PAPA10,3140.2%–
74Forest Hills, PAPA6,1160.2%–
75▼35Easton, PAPA30,4020.2%0.0 pts
76Plymouth, PAPA5,8010.2%−0.2 pts
77▼5Elkins Park, PAPA7,2130.2%–
78▲29Pittsburgh, PAPA307,6320.1%+0.1 pts
79▲50Williamsport, PAPA27,3840.1%0.0 pts
80Franklin Park, PAPA14,9780.1%–
81▼17Ardmore, PAPA13,9090.1%–
82▲51Altoona, PAPA42,3470.1%+0.1 pts
83▼73Parkville, PAPA8,1280.1%–
84▲40Collegeville, PAPA5,2870.1%−0.7 pts
85Lewisburg, PAPA5,2260.1%–
86▼53Erie, PAPA91,8380.1%−0.3 pts
87▼10Edinboro, PAPA5,7900.1%–
88▲7Lancaster, PAPA58,3660.1%+0.1 pts
89St. Marys, PAPA12,2530.1%–
90New Kensington, PAPA11,7590.1%–
91▲44Norristown, PAPA35,9110.1%−0.1 pts
92▼1Pennside, PAPA5,4070.1%–
93▲48Murrysville, PAPA20,6360.1%0.0 pts
94▲45Harrisburg, PAPA50,5220.1%–
95▼45Lansdowne, PAPA11,1410.1%−0.4 pts
96▲34Levittown, PAPA50,9260.1%0.0 pts
97▼8Indiana, PAPA14,6970.1%0.0 pts
98Collingdale, PAPA8,8980.1%–
99Chambersburg, PAPA23,3760.1%−0.1 pts
100▲20Grove City, PAPA7,6940.1%–
101▲1Bryn Mawr, PAPA5,8800.1%–
102▼34Yeadon, PAPA12,3200.1%–
103Lebanon, PAPA26,4790.1%−0.1 pts
104▼11Hanover, PAPA16,6840.1%–
105▼20Pittston, PAPA7,7150.1%–
106▲19Allison Park, PAPA22,0450.1%0.0 pts
107▼42Horsham, PAPA16,0050.1%0.0 pts
108▲19Dunmore, PAPA14,2490.1%–
109▼79Hershey, PAPA14,2420.1%0.0 pts
110Glenside, PAPA7,6590.1%−0.1 pts
111Fullerton, PAPA16,7240.0%−1.3 pts
112▲16Lansdale, PAPA18,9860.0%−0.3 pts
113▼16Monroeville, PAPA27,6850.0%−0.1 pts
114▼40Carlisle, PAPA22,6930.0%0.0 pts
115▼54Drexel Hill, PAPA30,4510.0%–
116▲20Nanticoke, PAPA10,7120.0%−0.2 pts
117Carnot-Moon, PAPA13,5340.0%−0.1 pts
118▼49Washington, PAPA13,3770.0%–
119▲15York, PAPA45,3420.0%0.0 pts
120▼100Roslyn, PAPA10,6390.0%–
121Norwood, PAPA5,9270.0%–
SHOWING 1–121 OF 121

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES