CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 118 SHOWN OF 118

Highest Portuguese population share, Massachusetts cities

Massachusetts cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Portuguese ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Portuguese residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 118 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 118 is 1.7%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Medfield, MA, up 63 places to #51.

Portuguese Americans: full group profile →
MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Portuguese population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPORTUGUESE SHAREVS 2010
01Bliss Corner, MAMA5,40544.5%−13.9 pts
02North Westport, MAMA5,28944.2%−0.2 pts
03Fall River, MAMA95,29834.0%−12.3 pts
04Somerset, MAMA18,29832.7%−9.7 pts
05New Bedford, MAMA101,83429.9%−10.8 pts
06Taunton, MAMA62,52217.8%−12.6 pts
07▲1Plymouth, MAMA7,91810.5%+3.0 pts
08▼1Hudson, MAMA15,7199.8%−6.1 pts
09▲10Middleborough Center, MAMA8,1559.0%−0.1 pts
10Attleboro, MAMA47,4477.5%−3.9 pts
11Gloucester, MAMA30,6277.0%−2.8 pts
12▼3East Falmouth, MAMA6,2456.0%−1.4 pts
13▲8Lynnfield, MAMA13,0645.4%+5.1 pts
14Milford, MAMA27,7315.1%−1.7 pts
15▲2Peabody, MAMA55,9534.9%−2.1 pts
16▼1Bridgewater, MAMA29,3094.5%–
17▼1North Attleborough, MAMA31,5064.4%–
18Lowell, MAMA119,9714.1%−1.7 pts
19▲1Somerville, MAMA84,2113.7%−2.4 pts
20▼7South Yarmouth, MAMA11,5523.6%+0.4 pts
21▲9Wilmington, MAMA23,3363.4%+0.3 pts
22▲1Marshfield, MAMA5,1613.3%−0.5 pts
23▲19Salem, MAMA45,3813.3%−0.2 pts
24▲9Mansfield Center, MAMA7,2223.3%−5.6 pts
25▲18Marlborough, MAMA42,7723.1%−2.7 pts
26▲12Pinehurst, MAMA6,8453.0%−3.2 pts
27▼5Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,9613.0%+0.4 pts
28▼4Barnstable, MAMA50,1013.0%−1.8 pts
29▲5Walpole, MAMA6,4613.0%+1.3 pts
30▲45Maynard, MAMA10,7122.8%+1.9 pts
31▼5Nantucket, MAMA10,0172.7%−2.6 pts
32▼20Kingston, MAMA5,9102.7%−1.0 pts
33▲14Everett, MAMA53,5722.7%−3.3 pts
34Methuen, MAMA54,5842.7%–
35▼7Salisbury, MAMA5,6562.7%+0.7 pts
36Easthampton, MAMA15,8512.6%–
37▲18Cochituate, MAMA6,4712.5%+2.0 pts
38▲15Burlington, MAMA26,2742.5%+0.2 pts
39▲12Danvers, MAMA28,0982.5%+0.2 pts
40▼8Newburyport, MAMA19,1482.5%−0.3 pts
41▲17Reading, MAMA25,6122.4%+0.3 pts
42▼15Woburn, MAMA43,9622.4%−1.7 pts
43▲6Brockton, MAMA106,1342.3%−2.0 pts
44▲47Holbrook, MAMA11,3802.2%+1.7 pts
45▲9Beverly, MAMA43,3632.2%−0.4 pts
46▼7Stoneham, MAMA23,3552.2%−1.3 pts
47▼3Bellingham, MAMA5,3252.2%+1.4 pts
48▲18Hull, MAMA10,1382.1%−2.1 pts
49▼9Medford, MAMA59,8342.0%−1.3 pts
50▼21Palmer, MAMA12,3671.8%−1.4 pts
51▲63Medfield, MAMA6,8491.8%–
52▲8Cambridge, MAMA122,5881.7%−0.4 pts
53▲36Swampscott, MAMA15,2771.7%+1.3 pts
54▼8Wakefield, MAMA27,7931.7%−0.8 pts
55▼24West Yarmouth, MAMA6,1941.7%−3.1 pts
56▼11Chicopee, MAMA55,3101.7%−0.9 pts
57▼9Framingham, MAMA73,0211.7%−0.6 pts
58▼6Leominster, MAMA44,1941.7%−0.1 pts
59▲34Southbridge, MAMA18,1051.7%+0.1 pts
60▲9Norwood, MAMA31,5421.6%−2.6 pts
61▲4Weymouth, MAMA59,7591.6%+0.2 pts
62▲21West Springfield, MAMA28,8291.5%+0.8 pts
63▲13Winthrop, MAMA18,6471.5%+0.2 pts
64▼3Agawam, MAMA28,7831.5%+0.5 pts
65▲15Haverhill, MAMA68,3611.5%−0.6 pts
66▲8Arlington, MAMA46,3501.4%−0.4 pts
67▼10Saugus, MAMA28,7731.4%−1.0 pts
68▼33Sharon, MAMA6,2321.3%+0.3 pts
69▲15Webster, MAMA12,2281.3%−0.1 pts
70▼20Revere, MAMA60,1411.3%−1.0 pts
71▲11Amherst, MAMA40,9201.3%–
72▲22Brookline, MAMA63,2661.1%+0.7 pts
73▲40Longmeadow, MAMA15,6961.1%−0.3 pts
74▲14Marblehead, MAMA20,4131.1%+0.9 pts
75▲11Westfield, MAMA40,5461.1%+0.2 pts
76▼17Malden, MAMA66,3701.1%−1.8 pts
77▲1Melrose, MAMA29,5971.1%−1.3 pts
78▲24Waltham, MAMA65,0371.1%−0.6 pts
79▲32Wellesley, MAMA30,3471.0%+0.4 pts
80▲1Oxford, MAMA5,6711.0%−3.4 pts
81▼8Franklin, MAMA33,9551.0%−1.0 pts
82▲3Gardner, MAMA21,4831.0%−0.9 pts
83▲16Boston, MAMA672,9730.9%−0.1 pts
84▼5Worcester, MAMA213,8620.9%+0.1 pts
85▲2Quincy, MAMA103,1730.9%−0.6 pts
86▲17Abington, MAMA17,0530.9%−3.1 pts
87▼23Lynn, MAMA104,2360.8%−0.6 pts
88▼17Winchester, MAMA23,4060.8%0.0 pts
89▲21Lexington, MAMA34,2950.8%−0.3 pts
90▼22Fitchburg, MAMA42,1360.8%−0.6 pts
91▲1Whitinsville, MAMA7,1150.8%−1.6 pts
92▼36Andover, MAMA9,4510.8%−1.5 pts
93▼23Dedham, MAMA25,2370.7%−0.7 pts
94▲12Northborough, MAMA6,3920.7%+0.6 pts
95▲10Greenfield, MAMA17,6910.7%–
96▲21West Concord, MAMA5,8760.7%−0.4 pts
97Belmont, MAMA27,1750.7%−0.6 pts
98▼3Milton, MAMA28,5870.6%−0.2 pts
99Watertown, MAMA35,7100.6%–
100▼38Athol, MAMA8,8010.6%+0.5 pts
101▼5Springfield, MAMA154,7020.5%−0.6 pts
102▲2Lawrence, MAMA89,3200.5%−0.8 pts
103Amesbury, MAMA17,5880.5%–
104▼27Braintree, MAMA38,9570.5%−1.3 pts
105▼38Williamstown, MAMA5,0700.5%−1.5 pts
106▼65East Harwich, MAMA5,6540.5%−5.3 pts
107▲9North Adams, MAMA12,3680.5%−0.8 pts
108▲1Newton, MAMA90,7410.4%−0.4 pts
109▼2Randolph, MAMA34,9480.4%–
110▼85Foxborough, MAMA6,2510.4%−2.4 pts
111▼21Pittsfield, MAMA42,9090.4%−1.1 pts
112▼12Needham, MAMA32,4590.4%−0.2 pts
113▼41Northampton, MAMA31,0470.3%−0.4 pts
114▼78Clinton, MAMA7,6580.3%−1.2 pts
115Holyoke, MAMA38,0230.3%−0.3 pts
116▼53The Pinehills, MAMA5,2820.3%−2.5 pts
117▼5Ware, MAMA6,3690.2%−0.4 pts
118▼17Chelsea, MAMA40,1300.2%−0.1 pts
SHOWING 1–118 OF 118

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES