CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Highest Polish population share, West Virginia counties

West Virginia counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Polish ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Polish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 0.8%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Calhoun County, WV, up 36 places to #14.

Polish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Polish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOLISH SHAREVS 2010
01▲1Ohio County, WVWV40,4965.8%−1.4 pts
02▲3Brooke County, WVWV21,1425.8%+0.2 pts
03Marshall County, WVWV29,1595.8%−1.2 pts
04▼3Hancock County, WVWV27,7294.8%−3.3 pts
05▲29Wetzel County, WVWV13,7344.0%+1.5 pts
06▼2Monongalia County, WVWV107,9913.6%−1.4 pts
07Jefferson County, WVWV63,1022.9%+0.1 pts
08▼2Marion County, WVWV55,5842.4%−1.8 pts
09▼1Harrison County, WVWV64,2212.3%+0.7 pts
10▲4Preston County, WVWV34,0042.3%−0.4 pts
11▼1Tucker County, WVWV6,5401.9%−1.0 pts
12▲3Berkeley County, WVWV139,5221.9%−0.1 pts
13▲5Upshur County, WVWV23,7581.5%+0.4 pts
14▲36Calhoun County, WVWV5,9781.5%+0.2 pts
15▲5Morgan County, WVWV18,0271.3%+0.4 pts
16▲28Nicholas County, WVWV23,8481.3%+0.1 pts
17▲23Pocahontas County, WVWV7,6021.2%+1.2 pts
18▲5Kanawha County, WVWV172,3811.1%+0.1 pts
19▲2Wood County, WVWV82,3851.1%−0.2 pts
20▲6Fayette County, WVWV38,1651.1%−0.2 pts
21▲3Grant County, WVWV11,0411.0%+0.9 pts
22▲17Taylor County, WVWV16,2871.0%−2.4 pts
23▲22Ritchie County, WVWV8,0341.0%+0.5 pts
24▲8Hampshire County, WVWV24,1050.9%−0.1 pts
25▲4Cabell County, WVWV91,1830.9%0.0 pts
26▼14Barbour County, WVWV15,4140.9%−2.0 pts
27▲6Pleasants County, WVWV7,3380.9%+0.7 pts
28▲19Clay County, WVWV7,5380.8%0.0 pts
29▲17Tyler County, WVWV7,8810.7%−1.0 pts
30▼5Jackson County, WVWV27,4500.7%−0.4 pts
31▼4Monroe County, WVWV12,4910.7%+0.2 pts
32▲3Wayne County, WVWV37,3090.7%+0.3 pts
33▲5Lewis County, WVWV16,3940.6%0.0 pts
34▲3Gilmer County, WVWV7,0850.6%+0.1 pts
35▼4Mineral County, WVWV26,7920.6%−0.9 pts
36▼20Raleigh County, WVWV71,7750.5%−0.8 pts
37▼28Wirt County, WVWV4,8790.5%+0.3 pts
38▲14Doddridge County, WVWV7,6340.5%−1.3 pts
39▼28Webster County, WVWV7,7600.4%−0.4 pts
40▲11Lincoln County, WVWV19,1770.4%0.0 pts
41▲12Wyoming County, WVWV19,8010.4%+0.1 pts
42▼23Summers County, WVWV11,5320.4%−1.4 pts
43▲5Mercer County, WVWV57,5030.4%−0.3 pts
44▲11Mason County, WVWV24,7070.4%−0.1 pts
45▼17Randolph County, WVWV26,8820.4%−0.7 pts
46▼24Putnam County, WVWV56,8850.3%−0.7 pts
47▼5Pendleton County, WVWV5,8260.3%−0.3 pts
48▼18Greenbrier County, WVWV31,5780.3%−0.7 pts
49▼6McDowell County, WVWV16,8780.3%−0.5 pts
50▼37Roane County, WVWV13,3170.3%−0.5 pts
51▼34Braxton County, WVWV11,8850.2%−0.6 pts
52▼3Hardy County, WVWV14,3370.2%−0.3 pts
53▼17Logan County, WVWV30,3750.2%0.0 pts
54▼13Boone County, WVWV20,2510.1%−0.4 pts
55▼1Mingo County, WVWV21,4550.1%−0.2 pts
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES