CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Polish population share, Pennsylvania counties

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Polish ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Polish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 4.6%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Cameron County, PA, up 33 places to #33.

Polish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Polish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOLISH SHAREVS 2010
01Luzerne County, PAPA332,12615.8%−7.7 pts
02Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50213.3%−5.0 pts
03Erie County, PAPA265,83210.1%−2.6 pts
04▲1Cambria County, PAPA128,9689.5%−1.6 pts
05▼1Wyoming County, PAPA25,7909.1%−4.5 pts
06▲2Westmoreland County, PAPA349,3248.6%−2.3 pts
07▼1Schuylkill County, PAPA145,0858.4%−3.1 pts
08▼1Northumberland County, PAPA89,9208.0%−3.7 pts
09Washington County, PAPA210,8028.0%−3.0 pts
10▲3Butler County, PAPA200,1697.7%+0.7 pts
11▲4Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,0357.6%−2.0 pts
12Fayette County, PAPA123,0217.2%−2.3 pts
13▲11Sullivan County, PAPA5,8566.9%+0.4 pts
14▲6Somerset County, PAPA72,0046.8%+0.7 pts
15▼5Wayne County, PAPA51,7036.8%−3.7 pts
16Lawrence County, PAPA83,9116.6%−2.0 pts
17▲1Bucks County, PAPA647,8286.5%−1.8 pts
18▼4Carbon County, PAPA65,8686.5%−0.3 pts
19▲4Armstrong County, PAPA63,6986.5%−0.7 pts
20▼9Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2376.2%−3.3 pts
21▲5Elk County, PAPA29,9265.9%−2.2 pts
22▼5Beaver County, PAPA166,0325.9%−1.8 pts
23▼1Indiana County, PAPA82,8785.9%−1.4 pts
24▲4Columbia County, PAPA66,1935.9%−1.0 pts
25▲6Greene County, PAPA33,8855.8%0.0 pts
26▼7Pike County, PAPA62,8085.8%−2.2 pts
27▼2Montgomery County, PAPA877,6435.5%−1.5 pts
28▼7Monroe County, PAPA167,1795.4%−1.4 pts
29▲4Tioga County, PAPA40,5025.1%−0.1 pts
30Clearfield County, PAPA78,1005.0%−1.3 pts
31▲7Centre County, PAPA157,3934.9%−0.1 pts
32▲17Forest County, PAPA6,6144.7%+1.2 pts
33▲33Cameron County, PAPA4,2114.6%−0.3 pts
34▼2Berks County, PAPA440,0724.6%−1.8 pts
35▼1Mercer County, PAPA107,8604.5%−1.0 pts
36▼7Crawford County, PAPA81,7924.4%−2.0 pts
37▼2Chester County, PAPA557,1164.4%−1.0 pts
38▼1Venango County, PAPA49,3464.4%−0.6 pts
39▲7Montour County, PAPA17,8684.3%−0.3 pts
40▼4Northampton County, PAPA324,4114.2%−1.7 pts
41▼2Blair County, PAPA119,5414.1%0.0 pts
42Jefferson County, PAPA43,2554.0%−0.6 pts
43▼16Warren County, PAPA37,0383.8%−2.8 pts
44Lehigh County, PAPA384,3833.5%−1.5 pts
45Delaware County, PAPA580,9373.5%−1.3 pts
46▼5Potter County, PAPA15,8973.4%−1.4 pts
47▲1Bradford County, PAPA59,6003.4%−0.7 pts
48▼1Lycoming County, PAPA112,5873.3%−1.5 pts
49▼6Cumberland County, PAPA277,2703.1%−1.2 pts
50▼10McKean County, PAPA38,9843.0%−2.1 pts
51Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2813.0%−0.9 pts
52▼2York County, PAPA473,1972.8%−0.5 pts
53▲4Perry County, PAPA46,8062.8%+0.3 pts
54▲1Lancaster County, PAPA563,1592.8%0.0 pts
55▲1Dauphin County, PAPA293,3512.7%−0.8 pts
56▼3Adams County, PAPA107,5942.7%−0.4 pts
57▼5Snyder County, PAPA39,6552.6%−0.2 pts
58Lebanon County, PAPA146,3802.5%−0.3 pts
59▲4Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0012.4%+0.2 pts
60▲1Franklin County, PAPA160,6522.2%−0.1 pts
61▼2Union County, PAPA42,3132.1%−1.9 pts
62▲2Bedford County, PAPA47,4802.0%0.0 pts
63▼3Clarion County, PAPA36,6802.0%−1.4 pts
64▼10Clinton County, PAPA37,8701.9%−1.3 pts
65Mifflin County, PAPA46,1271.7%0.0 pts
66▲1Fulton County, PAPA14,4831.3%−0.3 pts
67▼5Juniata County, PAPA23,4031.2%−0.8 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES