CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Polish population share, Pennsylvania counties · 2020

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Polish ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Polish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 5.2%.

Polish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Polish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOLISH SHAREVS 2010
01Luzerne County, PAPA332,12619.4%−4.2 pts
02Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50215.4%−2.8 pts
03Erie County, PAPA265,83211.8%−1.0 pts
04Wyoming County, PAPA25,79011.7%−2.0 pts
05Cambria County, PAPA128,96810.9%−0.2 pts
06Schuylkill County, PAPA145,08510.5%−1.0 pts
07Northumberland County, PAPA89,92010.0%−1.7 pts
08Westmoreland County, PAPA349,3249.8%−1.1 pts
09Washington County, PAPA210,8029.1%−1.9 pts
10Wayne County, PAPA51,7038.7%−1.8 pts
11Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2378.6%−0.8 pts
12Fayette County, PAPA123,0218.3%−1.3 pts
13Butler County, PAPA200,1698.2%+1.1 pts
14Carbon County, PAPA65,8688.0%+1.2 pts
15Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,0357.9%−1.7 pts
16Lawrence County, PAPA83,9117.9%−0.8 pts
17Beaver County, PAPA166,0327.4%−0.3 pts
18Bucks County, PAPA647,8287.4%−1.0 pts
19Pike County, PAPA62,8086.8%−1.2 pts
20Somerset County, PAPA72,0046.6%+0.5 pts
21Monroe County, PAPA167,1796.5%−0.3 pts
22Indiana County, PAPA82,8786.4%−0.8 pts
23Armstrong County, PAPA63,6986.2%−0.9 pts
24Sullivan County, PAPA5,8566.1%−0.4 pts
25Montgomery County, PAPA877,6436.1%−0.9 pts
26Elk County, PAPA29,9266.1%−2.0 pts
27Warren County, PAPA37,0386.1%−0.5 pts
28Columbia County, PAPA66,1935.9%−1.0 pts
29Crawford County, PAPA81,7925.9%−0.5 pts
30Clearfield County, PAPA78,1005.9%−0.5 pts
31Greene County, PAPA33,8855.8%−0.1 pts
32Berks County, PAPA440,0725.4%−1.0 pts
33Tioga County, PAPA40,5025.3%+0.1 pts
34Mercer County, PAPA107,8605.2%−0.4 pts
35Chester County, PAPA557,1165.0%−0.3 pts
36Northampton County, PAPA324,4114.8%−1.1 pts
37Venango County, PAPA49,3464.7%−0.3 pts
38Centre County, PAPA157,3934.4%−0.7 pts
39Blair County, PAPA119,5414.3%+0.1 pts
40McKean County, PAPA38,9844.2%−1.0 pts
41Potter County, PAPA15,8974.2%−0.6 pts
42Jefferson County, PAPA43,2554.2%−0.4 pts
43Cumberland County, PAPA277,2704.0%−0.3 pts
44Lehigh County, PAPA384,3833.9%−1.0 pts
45Delaware County, PAPA580,9373.9%−0.8 pts
46Montour County, PAPA17,8683.9%−0.7 pts
47Lycoming County, PAPA112,5873.8%−1.0 pts
48Bradford County, PAPA59,6003.6%−0.5 pts
49Forest County, PAPA6,6143.5%0.0 pts
50York County, PAPA473,1973.2%−0.1 pts
51Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2813.1%−0.7 pts
52Snyder County, PAPA39,6553.1%+0.3 pts
53Adams County, PAPA107,5943.1%+0.1 pts
54Clinton County, PAPA37,8702.9%−0.3 pts
55Lancaster County, PAPA563,1592.9%+0.1 pts
56Dauphin County, PAPA293,3512.9%−0.6 pts
57Perry County, PAPA46,8062.5%0.0 pts
58Lebanon County, PAPA146,3802.4%−0.3 pts
59Union County, PAPA42,3132.3%−1.6 pts
60Clarion County, PAPA36,6802.3%−1.0 pts
61Franklin County, PAPA160,6522.2%−0.2 pts
62Juniata County, PAPA23,4032.0%0.0 pts
63Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0012.0%−0.2 pts
64Bedford County, PAPA47,4801.9%0.0 pts
65Mifflin County, PAPA46,1271.9%+0.2 pts
66Cameron County, PAPA4,2111.8%−3.1 pts
67Fulton County, PAPA14,4831.5%−0.1 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS