CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Highest Italian population share, West Virginia counties · 2020

West Virginia counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Italian ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Italian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 2.8%.

Italian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Italian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPITALIAN SHAREVS 2010
01Brooke County, WVWV21,14212.6%−3.8 pts
02Hancock County, WVWV27,72911.3%−4.3 pts
03Harrison County, WVWV64,22110.5%+0.1 pts
04Monongalia County, WVWV107,9919.2%−1.7 pts
05Marion County, WVWV55,5848.6%−1.7 pts
06Ohio County, WVWV40,4967.6%−0.9 pts
07Jefferson County, WVWV63,1026.6%+1.9 pts
08Taylor County, WVWV16,2875.6%−1.6 pts
09Barbour County, WVWV15,4145.5%+1.5 pts
10Upshur County, WVWV23,7585.3%+2.3 pts
11Berkeley County, WVWV139,5225.1%0.0 pts
12Tucker County, WVWV6,5404.9%0.0 pts
13Morgan County, WVWV18,0274.3%+0.3 pts
14Marshall County, WVWV29,1593.9%−2.7 pts
15Lewis County, WVWV16,3943.9%+0.8 pts
16Preston County, WVWV34,0043.8%−0.7 pts
17Raleigh County, WVWV71,7753.6%+0.7 pts
18Mercer County, WVWV57,5033.4%−0.7 pts
19Randolph County, WVWV26,8823.4%−2.0 pts
20Nicholas County, WVWV23,8483.3%+0.7 pts
21Pleasants County, WVWV7,3383.2%+1.8 pts
22McDowell County, WVWV16,8783.2%+0.4 pts
23Mason County, WVWV24,7073.1%+0.9 pts
24Doddridge County, WVWV7,6343.1%+0.6 pts
25Pocahontas County, WVWV7,6023.0%+1.6 pts
26Wyoming County, WVWV19,8013.0%+0.9 pts
27Putnam County, WVWV56,8852.9%+0.7 pts
28Kanawha County, WVWV172,3812.8%−0.4 pts
29Lincoln County, WVWV19,1772.8%+0.6 pts
30Greenbrier County, WVWV31,5782.7%+0.2 pts
31Fayette County, WVWV38,1652.7%−1.6 pts
32Cabell County, WVWV91,1832.6%−0.6 pts
33Logan County, WVWV30,3752.6%−0.9 pts
34Wood County, WVWV82,3852.5%−0.3 pts
35Jackson County, WVWV27,4502.5%−0.1 pts
36Roane County, WVWV13,3172.3%+0.4 pts
37Mineral County, WVWV26,7922.3%−1.8 pts
38Hardy County, WVWV14,3372.3%+0.4 pts
39Calhoun County, WVWV5,9782.1%−0.8 pts
40Boone County, WVWV20,2512.1%+0.8 pts
41Gilmer County, WVWV7,0851.8%−0.6 pts
42Summers County, WVWV11,5321.8%−1.4 pts
43Mingo County, WVWV21,4551.7%−0.8 pts
44Tyler County, WVWV7,8811.6%−1.3 pts
45Clay County, WVWV7,5381.6%+0.5 pts
46Webster County, WVWV7,7601.5%−1.1 pts
47Monroe County, WVWV12,4911.4%+0.3 pts
48Hampshire County, WVWV24,1051.3%−0.7 pts
49Wetzel County, WVWV13,7341.2%−1.2 pts
50Wayne County, WVWV37,3091.1%−0.8 pts
51Ritchie County, WVWV8,0341.0%−1.3 pts
52Braxton County, WVWV11,8850.9%−1.8 pts
53Pendleton County, WVWV5,8260.9%−0.8 pts
54Wirt County, WVWV4,8790.7%−1.5 pts
55Grant County, WVWV11,0410.6%−0.7 pts
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS