CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Italian population share, Pennsylvania counties

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Italian ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Italian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 8.2%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Centre County, PA, up 14 places to #28.

Italian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Italian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPITALIAN SHAREVS 2010
01Lawrence County, PAPA83,91123.5%−3.1 pts
02Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50219.8%−4.4 pts
03Elk County, PAPA29,92618.8%−2.2 pts
04Westmoreland County, PAPA349,32417.5%−2.5 pts
05▲2Pike County, PAPA62,80816.7%−5.8 pts
06Beaver County, PAPA166,03216.3%−1.3 pts
07▼2Washington County, PAPA210,80216.1%−3.0 pts
08▲2Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,03514.5%−2.2 pts
09▼1Delaware County, PAPA580,93714.4%−3.7 pts
10▲5Wayne County, PAPA51,70314.4%+2.1 pts
11▲2Chester County, PAPA557,11614.2%−1.4 pts
12▼3Luzerne County, PAPA332,12614.0%−3.1 pts
13▼2Bucks County, PAPA647,82813.8%−2.0 pts
14▼2Montgomery County, PAPA877,64313.4%−2.2 pts
15▲10Cameron County, PAPA4,21112.4%−0.8 pts
16▲1Butler County, PAPA200,16912.2%−1.1 pts
17▲1Monroe County, PAPA167,17912.0%−4.8 pts
18▲2Cambria County, PAPA128,96811.7%+0.1 pts
19▼5Northampton County, PAPA324,41111.5%−3.9 pts
20▲2Mercer County, PAPA107,86010.8%−2.0 pts
21▼5Fayette County, PAPA123,02110.7%−3.3 pts
22▼3Erie County, PAPA265,83210.6%−3.3 pts
23▼2Armstrong County, PAPA63,69810.6%−0.1 pts
24▲3McKean County, PAPA38,9849.6%−3.1 pts
25▼1Blair County, PAPA119,5419.6%−1.6 pts
26▲6Schuylkill County, PAPA145,0859.4%−0.5 pts
27▲4Wyoming County, PAPA25,7909.1%−2.6 pts
28▲14Centre County, PAPA157,3939.1%+1.4 pts
29▲1Jefferson County, PAPA43,2559.1%−2.3 pts
30▼7Indiana County, PAPA82,8789.0%−2.6 pts
31▼5Carbon County, PAPA65,8688.7%−1.9 pts
32▼4Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2378.6%−1.9 pts
33▼4Sullivan County, PAPA5,8568.3%+0.3 pts
34▲2Berks County, PAPA440,0728.2%−1.9 pts
35▲3Clinton County, PAPA37,8708.0%−0.8 pts
36▼1Lycoming County, PAPA112,5877.9%−1.2 pts
37▼4Lehigh County, PAPA384,3837.6%−2.3 pts
38▼4Warren County, PAPA37,0387.6%−1.9 pts
39▲6Clearfield County, PAPA78,1007.3%−0.9 pts
40▲3Somerset County, PAPA72,0047.2%−0.3 pts
41▼1Crawford County, PAPA81,7927.0%−1.3 pts
42▼5Columbia County, PAPA66,1936.8%−1.5 pts
43▲3Northumberland County, PAPA89,9206.8%−1.6 pts
44▼3Bradford County, PAPA59,6006.8%−0.6 pts
45▼1Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2816.7%−1.6 pts
46▼7Cumberland County, PAPA277,2706.7%−1.3 pts
47Greene County, PAPA33,8856.6%−2.6 pts
48▲1Dauphin County, PAPA293,3516.5%−1.7 pts
49▲2York County, PAPA473,1976.2%+0.2 pts
50▲5Forest County, PAPA6,6146.0%+1.7 pts
51▲3Lancaster County, PAPA563,1595.9%+0.2 pts
52Lebanon County, PAPA146,3805.9%−0.6 pts
53▼5Clarion County, PAPA36,6805.5%−0.9 pts
54▲6Montour County, PAPA17,8685.1%−0.7 pts
55▼5Union County, PAPA42,3135.0%−2.0 pts
56▲5Potter County, PAPA15,8975.0%−0.7 pts
57▼1Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0015.0%+0.4 pts
58▼1Adams County, PAPA107,5945.0%+0.2 pts
59▼1Venango County, PAPA49,3464.5%−2.3 pts
60▼1Tioga County, PAPA40,5024.5%−1.2 pts
61▼8Perry County, PAPA46,8064.4%−0.2 pts
62Snyder County, PAPA39,6554.3%−1.0 pts
63▲1Franklin County, PAPA160,6523.9%−0.5 pts
64▲1Bedford County, PAPA47,4803.3%−0.2 pts
65▼2Mifflin County, PAPA46,1272.4%−1.0 pts
66▲1Juniata County, PAPA23,4031.9%−1.4 pts
67▼1Fulton County, PAPA14,4831.7%−1.0 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES