CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Italian population share, Pennsylvania counties · 2020

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Italian ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Italian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 8.6%.

Italian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Italian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPITALIAN SHAREVS 2010
01Lawrence County, PAPA83,91123.8%−2.9 pts
02Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50221.0%−3.3 pts
03Elk County, PAPA29,92618.7%−2.3 pts
04Westmoreland County, PAPA349,32418.1%−2.0 pts
05Washington County, PAPA210,80217.1%−1.9 pts
06Beaver County, PAPA166,03217.1%−0.5 pts
07Pike County, PAPA62,80816.9%−5.6 pts
08Delaware County, PAPA580,93715.4%−2.7 pts
09Luzerne County, PAPA332,12615.3%−1.9 pts
10Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,03514.9%−1.8 pts
11Bucks County, PAPA647,82814.8%−1.0 pts
12Montgomery County, PAPA877,64314.3%−1.4 pts
13Chester County, PAPA557,11614.3%−1.4 pts
14Northampton County, PAPA324,41114.2%−1.1 pts
15Wayne County, PAPA51,70314.1%+1.8 pts
16Fayette County, PAPA123,02114.1%+0.1 pts
17Butler County, PAPA200,16913.4%0.0 pts
18Monroe County, PAPA167,17912.7%−4.2 pts
19Erie County, PAPA265,83212.1%−1.8 pts
20Cambria County, PAPA128,96811.7%+0.1 pts
21Armstrong County, PAPA63,69811.6%+0.9 pts
22Mercer County, PAPA107,86011.1%−1.7 pts
23Indiana County, PAPA82,87810.8%−0.7 pts
24Blair County, PAPA119,54110.4%−0.9 pts
25Cameron County, PAPA4,21110.2%−3.0 pts
26Carbon County, PAPA65,86810.2%−0.4 pts
27McKean County, PAPA38,98410.1%−2.7 pts
28Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2379.8%−0.7 pts
29Sullivan County, PAPA5,8569.7%+1.7 pts
30Jefferson County, PAPA43,2559.6%−1.8 pts
31Wyoming County, PAPA25,7909.3%−2.5 pts
32Schuylkill County, PAPA145,0858.8%−1.1 pts
33Lehigh County, PAPA384,3838.8%−1.1 pts
34Warren County, PAPA37,0388.6%−0.9 pts
35Lycoming County, PAPA112,5878.0%−1.1 pts
36Berks County, PAPA440,0727.9%−2.3 pts
37Columbia County, PAPA66,1937.8%−0.6 pts
38Clinton County, PAPA37,8707.7%−1.1 pts
39Cumberland County, PAPA277,2707.7%−0.3 pts
40Crawford County, PAPA81,7927.4%−0.9 pts
41Bradford County, PAPA59,6007.4%0.0 pts
42Centre County, PAPA157,3937.4%−0.3 pts
43Somerset County, PAPA72,0047.2%−0.3 pts
44Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2817.1%−1.2 pts
45Clearfield County, PAPA78,1007.1%−1.1 pts
46Northumberland County, PAPA89,9206.9%−1.6 pts
47Greene County, PAPA33,8856.9%−2.3 pts
48Clarion County, PAPA36,6806.8%+0.4 pts
49Dauphin County, PAPA293,3516.7%−1.5 pts
50Union County, PAPA42,3136.7%−0.3 pts
51York County, PAPA473,1976.3%+0.3 pts
52Lebanon County, PAPA146,3806.2%−0.2 pts
53Perry County, PAPA46,8066.0%+1.3 pts
54Lancaster County, PAPA563,1595.8%+0.1 pts
55Forest County, PAPA6,6145.7%+1.5 pts
56Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0015.0%+0.5 pts
57Adams County, PAPA107,5944.9%+0.1 pts
58Venango County, PAPA49,3464.8%−2.1 pts
59Tioga County, PAPA40,5024.7%−1.0 pts
60Montour County, PAPA17,8684.7%−1.0 pts
61Potter County, PAPA15,8974.7%−1.0 pts
62Snyder County, PAPA39,6554.2%−1.1 pts
63Mifflin County, PAPA46,1273.7%+0.3 pts
64Franklin County, PAPA160,6523.2%−1.1 pts
65Bedford County, PAPA47,4803.2%−0.3 pts
66Fulton County, PAPA14,4832.5%−0.2 pts
67Juniata County, PAPA23,4032.3%−1.1 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS