CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 115 SHOWN OF 115

Highest Bhutanese population share, US cities

US cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Bhutanese (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Bhutanese residents as a percentage of total population. Whitehall, Pennsylvania leads at 6.3%. 115 cities qualify in total. Cities with fewer than 5,000 residents are excluded. Pennsylvania carries 10 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 115 is 0.1%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Kentwood, MI, up 49 places to #28.

Bhutanese Americans: full group profile →
All statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Filter by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBHUTANESE SHAREVS 2020
USUnited States334,922,4990.0%–
01▲15Whitehall, PAPA14,5216.3%+5.3 pts
02Rutherford, PAPA6,8903.7%−0.8 pts
03▲1Tallmadge, OHOH18,5213.6%+0.6 pts
04▲8Pataskala, OHOH18,5292.8%+1.5 pts
05▲14Finneytown, OHOH12,5062.3%+1.5 pts
06▲14White Oak, OHOH19,2161.6%+0.9 pts
07▲19Baldwin, PAPA20,5161.5%+1.0 pts
08Canonsburg, PAPA9,5291.3%–
09▲6Pickerington, OHOH26,3331.3%+0.2 pts
10Laurel, VAVA18,7211.2%–
11▲6Little Canada, MNMN10,5671.1%+0.2 pts
12Rosedale, MDMD20,0021.0%–
13▼2Washington, PAPA13,3771.0%−0.3 pts
14Eggertsville, NYNY14,8941.0%–
15Castle Shannon, PAPA8,0060.8%–
17▼8Pleasant Hills, PAPA8,2120.7%−0.9 pts
18▼12Mountain Park, GAGA12,8500.7%−1.8 pts
19Jackson, OHOH6,2330.7%–
20Euless, TXTX60,0080.7%–
21▼3South Salt Lake, UTUT26,9340.7%−0.2 pts
22▲24Scranton, PAPA75,5140.6%+0.4 pts
23Linglestown, PAPA6,9570.6%–
24Taylor, PAPA6,2320.6%–
25Monfort Heights, OHOH12,4410.6%–
26▲36Reynoldsburg, OHOH43,3500.6%+0.5 pts
27▼3Colonial Park, PAPA18,0320.5%0.0 pts
28▲49Kentwood, MIMI54,7760.5%+0.4 pts
29▼28Clarkston, GAGA14,4310.4%−4.3 pts
30Millersville, PAPA9,2800.4%–
31▲2Eastchester, NYNY20,4910.3%0.0 pts
32▲25Burlington, VTVT44,0190.3%+0.2 pts
33▲7Des Moines, IAIA212,0860.3%0.0 pts
34Aurora, COCO410,0530.3%−0.1 pts
35▼7Akron, OHOH189,6910.3%−0.1 pts
36Hershey, PAPA14,2420.3%–
37▲5Vadnais Heights, MNMN13,0520.2%0.0 pts
38▼13Manchester, NHNH116,8180.2%−0.2 pts
39▲4Wheaton, ILIL54,0650.2%0.0 pts
40Saginaw, TXTX26,7060.2%–
41▲33Fairfield, OHOH44,6820.2%+0.1 pts
42Maplewood, MNMN40,7170.2%–
43Potsdam, NYNY8,0190.2%–
44▲8St. Paul, MNMN306,6840.2%0.0 pts
45Columbus, OHOH938,3960.1%−0.1 pts
46Mint Hill, NCNC29,4760.1%–
47▼11Brook Park, OHOH18,1950.1%−0.2 pts
48Torrington, CTCT35,7960.1%–
49▲39Kent, WAWA134,8710.1%+0.1 pts
50▼21Cuyahoga Falls, OHOH50,9750.1%−0.3 pts
51Bethel Park, PAPA32,0740.1%–
52▲19Abilene, TXTX131,5880.1%0.0 pts
53▼32Erie, PAPA91,8380.1%−0.6 pts
54▲27Tonawanda, NYNY56,8060.1%0.0 pts
55▼50Progress, PAPA11,0170.1%−2.7 pts
56▼21Syracuse, NYNY144,8960.1%−0.3 pts
57Nanuet, NYNY19,7990.1%–
58Cheektowaga, NYNY76,0560.1%–
59Fort Lewis, WAWA15,1670.1%–
60▲32High Point, NCNC120,5710.1%0.0 pts
61North Ridgeville, OHOH37,7860.1%–
62Pullman, WAWA33,7560.1%–
63▲21Omaha, NENE488,7970.1%0.0 pts
64▲12Louisville, KYKY641,9620.1%0.0 pts
65Webster, MAMA12,2280.1%–
66Bowling Green, KYKY78,5050.1%–
67▼64Essex Junction, VTVT10,9210.1%−4.1 pts
68▲11Denver, COCO740,6130.1%0.0 pts
69▲21Springfield, MAMA154,7020.1%0.0 pts
70Anthem, AZAZ22,5840.1%–
71Waltham, MAMA65,0370.0%–
72▲21Greensboro, NCNC308,6670.0%0.0 pts
73▼12Kansas City, KSKS157,8050.0%−0.1 pts
74Chesterfield, MOMO49,3090.0%–
75▲44Winston-Salem, NCNC257,2710.0%0.0 pts
76Cincinnati, OHOH314,3670.0%–
77▼18Sioux Falls, SDSD213,7480.0%−0.1 pts
78▼27Fargo, NDND136,2750.0%−0.1 pts
79▲20Lexington, KYKY329,7510.0%0.0 pts
80▼16Rochester, NYNY206,1080.0%−0.1 pts
81▲28Fort Worth, TXTX1,028,1170.0%0.0 pts
82▼19Buffalo, NYNY274,6130.0%−0.1 pts
83▼15Cleveland, OHOH363,6080.0%−0.1 pts
84Carol Stream, ILIL39,3150.0%–
85Roanoke, VAVA99,1110.0%–
86Alexandria, VAVA160,6620.0%–
87Marysville, WAWA77,6860.0%–
88▲20Nashville, TNTN721,0740.0%0.0 pts
89▲25Gresham, OROR111,5130.0%0.0 pts
90▲13Alameda, CACA76,8760.0%0.0 pts
91▼43Harrisburg, PAPA50,5220.0%−0.2 pts
92▲18Eastern Goleta Valley, CACA28,2950.0%0.0 pts
93▲22Philadelphia, PAPA1,574,2810.0%0.0 pts
94Toledo, OHOH263,4230.0%–
95▲3Peoria, AZAZ200,8810.0%0.0 pts
96▲20Irving, TXTX257,0760.0%0.0 pts
97Richmond, CACA114,8610.0%–
98▲2Portland, OROR635,1090.0%0.0 pts
99Madison, WIWI286,2330.0%–
100Canton, NYNY6,8940.0%–
101▲5Paradise, NVNV185,9130.0%0.0 pts
102▲18El Paso, TXTX683,0120.0%0.0 pts
103Ogdensburg, NYNY9,1230.0%–
104▼7Worcester, MAMA213,8620.0%0.0 pts
105▲20New York, NYNY8,584,6290.0%0.0 pts
106Anchorage, AKAK287,1550.0%–
107▲20Kansas City, MOMO521,2200.0%0.0 pts
108▼28Tucson, AZAZ548,3710.0%−0.1 pts
109▼42Charlotte, NCNC964,7840.0%−0.1 pts
110▲12Aurora, ILIL181,5050.0%0.0 pts
111▲13Houston, TXTX2,397,3150.0%0.0 pts
112Oakland, CACA440,8380.0%–
113Elmira, NYNY26,0890.0%–
114San Diego, CACA1,406,1060.0%–
115▼4Honolulu, HIHI341,8680.0%0.0 pts
SHOWING 1–115 OF 115

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES

Frequently asked

Which city has the highest bhutanese share?

Whitehall, Pennsylvania ranks #1 with 6.3% (2024 American Community Survey).

What are the top 5 cities by bhutanese share?

Whitehall, Pennsylvania, Rutherford, Pennsylvania, Tallmadge, Ohio, Pataskala, Ohio, Finneytown, Ohio.

How many cities are in this ranking?

115 cities qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability (minimum 5,000 residents). The ranking covers 2024 ACS 5-year data.

How is bhutanese share measured?

Share of all residents who are Bhutanese (Asian origin, ACS detailed tables). Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024).