CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Walker's Point

Wisconsin · Milwaukee · 4,993 residents · 0.66 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Walker's Point is a neighborhood of 4,993 people in Milwaukee. Owners hold 30% of the housing stock. 37.6% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $87,800. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. Density works out to 7,577 people per square mile. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Walker's Point; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
30% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
4,993
Population density
7,577 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
36.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.66 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$42,506
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$27,956
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
26.0%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
37.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.425
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade16.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Information14.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services7.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Wholesale trade6.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Public administration4.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.9%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.8%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing1.8%
US avg: 0.4%
Finance & insurance1.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Arts, entertainment, food1.1%
US avg: 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical0.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$87,800
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,066
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
29.6%
70.4% rent
Vacancy rate
7.4%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.30 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
22.9%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
49.1%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.1
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic19.2%(961)
Black11.2%(561)
Hispanic / Latino62.7%(3,133)
Asian0.1%(6)
Other6.6%(332)
2024
White, non-Hispanic19.2%(961)
Black11.2%(561)
Hispanic / Latino62.7%(3,133)
Asian0.1%(6)
Other6.6%(332)
Diversity Score
69
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
22.2%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
72.6%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
4.0%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
18.2 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
58.1%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
10.0%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
9.8%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
9.4%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
9.0%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
2.8%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
16.6%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
62.6%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
4.0%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
25.1%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
55.1%
Female
44.9%
Foreign born
21.6%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.4%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
19.9%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
23.8%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
76.7%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
41.1%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
57.2%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Milwaukee

Drill deeper

Places similar to Walker's Point

Head to head

Compare Walker's Point side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin has about 4,993 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

The typical household in Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin earns about $42,506 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin expensive?

In Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $87,800, and the typical rent is about $1,066 a month.

How educated are people in Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 22.2% of adults age 25 and over in Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 37.6% of people in Walker's Point, Milwaukee, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Milwaukee

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →