With 4,304 people, Forest Home Hills is a neighborhood in Milwaukee. Owners hold 29% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 29.8. 36% of locals were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 31.8%, above the 12.5% national rate. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Forest Home Hills; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
29% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
4,304
Population density
8,856 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
29.8
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.49 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$52,293
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$16,859
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
20.7%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
31.8%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.380
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade14.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade11.8%
US avg: 6.9%
Information10.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance5.7%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical5.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing3.5%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$129,769
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,023
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
29.3%
70.7% rent
Vacancy rate
10.5%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
3.35 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
40.0%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
46.8%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic10.7%(461)
Black6.1%(263)
Hispanic / Latino76%(3,271)
Asian2%(85)
Other5.2%(224)
2024
White, non-Hispanic10.7%(461)
Black6.1%(263)
Hispanic / Latino76%(3,271)
Asian2%(85)
Other5.2%(224)
Diversity Score
51
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?
Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin has about 4,304 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?
The typical household in Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin earns about $52,293 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin expensive?
In Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $129,769, and the typical rent is about $1,023 a month.
How educated are people in Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?
About 7.3% of adults age 25 and over in Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?
About 31.8% of people in Forest Home Hills, Milwaukee, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.