CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Sunset Heights

Wisconsin · Milwaukee · 7,899 residents · 0.82 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Sunset Heights is home to 7,899 people in Milwaukee. 47% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 9,621 people per square mile. The typical home is worth $152,930. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 3%. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Sunset Heights; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
47% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
7,899
Population density
9,621 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
38.0
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.82 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$53,370
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$27,162
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
27.3%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
18.3%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.406
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information11.7%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance9.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical9.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade9.1%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade2.2%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services1.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration1.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.5%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$152,930
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,029
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
46.5%
53.5% rent
Vacancy rate
12.4%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.21 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
34.5%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
58.4%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.9
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic19.4%(1,534)
Black68.8%(5,433)
Hispanic / Latino5.6%(441)
Asian2.3%(184)
Other3.9%(307)
2024
White, non-Hispanic19.4%(1,534)
Black68.8%(5,433)
Hispanic / Latino5.6%(441)
Asian2.3%(184)
Other3.9%(307)
Diversity Score
61
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
23.9%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.0%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
7.5%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
24.9 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
65.3%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
14.3%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
3.3%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
10.5%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
3.4%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.6%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
10.0%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
1.3%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
63.2%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
14.6%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
39.1%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
44.6%
Female
55.4%
Foreign born
2.9%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
5.4%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
13.2%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
4.1%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
86.6%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
92.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
3.1%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Milwaukee

Drill deeper

Places similar to Sunset Heights

Head to head

Compare Sunset Heights side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin has about 7,899 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

The typical household in Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin earns about $53,370 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin expensive?

In Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $152,930, and the typical rent is about $1,029 a month.

How educated are people in Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 23.9% of adults age 25 and over in Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 18.3% of people in Sunset Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Milwaukee

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →