CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Grasslyn Manor

Wisconsin · Milwaukee · 4,803 residents · 0.50 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Grasslyn Manor is home to 4,803 people in Milwaukee. Density works out to 9,568 people per square mile. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $152,481. This skews young, with a median age of 35.1. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Grasslyn Manor; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
65% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
4,803
Population density
9,568 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
35.1
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.50 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$52,063
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$28,754
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
29.9%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
9.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.429
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade15.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance9.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Information9%
US avg: 10.8%
Professional, scientific, technical8.8%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Wholesale trade4%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.9%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.1%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$152,481
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,095
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
64.5%
35.5% rent
Vacancy rate
8.0%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.46 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
32.3%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
60.7%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.9
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic13.6%(652)
Black80%(3,841)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(172)
Asian0.2%(10)
Other2.7%(128)
2024
White, non-Hispanic13.6%(652)
Black80%(3,841)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(172)
Asian0.2%(10)
Other2.7%(128)
Diversity Score
43
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
22.4%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
87.6%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
10.6%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
26.4 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
76.7%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
6.5%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
4.2%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
7.6%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
4.5%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
17.0%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
6.2%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
59.3%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
15.5%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
29.8%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
43.5%
Female
56.5%
Foreign born
0.3%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.0%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
14.6%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
4.4%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
81.5%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
97.6%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
2.0%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Milwaukee

Drill deeper

Places similar to Grasslyn Manor

Head to head

Compare Grasslyn Manor side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin has about 4,803 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

The typical household in Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin earns about $52,063 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin expensive?

In Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $152,481, and the typical rent is about $1,095 a month.

How educated are people in Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 22.4% of adults age 25 and over in Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 9.2% of people in Grasslyn Manor, Milwaukee, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Milwaukee

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →