CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Hampton Heights

Wisconsin · Milwaukee · 8,343 residents · 1.01 sq mi
Compare
The short version

With 8,343 people, Hampton Heights is a neighborhood in Milwaukee. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Median home value sits at $126,349. There are 8,228 people per square mile. The median age is 33.7, younger than the US median of 38.9. 21.5% of people here live below the federal poverty line. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up Hampton Heights; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
55% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
8,343
Population density
8,228 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
33.7
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.01 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$55,525
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$24,328
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
32.7%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
21.5%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.448
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade18.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance5.9%
US avg: 5.9%
Information5.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical5.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.8%
Wholesale trade2.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$126,349
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,334
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
55.4%
44.6% rent
Vacancy rate
9.6%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
3.01 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
27.9%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
50.7%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.3
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic10.9%(911)
Black70.3%(5,864)
Hispanic / Latino8.1%(675)
Asian4.8%(402)
Other5.9%(491)
2024
White, non-Hispanic10.9%(911)
Black70.3%(5,864)
Hispanic / Latino8.1%(675)
Asian4.8%(402)
Other5.9%(491)
Diversity Score
60
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
13.5%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
79.8%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
4.8%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
20.2 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
73.0%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
11.3%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
3.2%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
8.7%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.0%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
14.3%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
14.5%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
58.2%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
15.2%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
25.5%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
46.3%
Female
53.7%
Foreign born
5.6%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.4%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
17.4%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
5.3%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
93.3%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
92.1%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
3.5%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Milwaukee

Drill deeper

Places similar to Hampton Heights

Head to head

Compare Hampton Heights side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin has about 8,343 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

The typical household in Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin earns about $55,525 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin expensive?

In Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $126,349, and the typical rent is about $1,334 a month.

How educated are people in Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin?

About 21.5% of people in Hampton Heights, Milwaukee, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Milwaukee

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →