CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Fort Sanders

Tennessee · Knoxville · 9,325 residents · 0.76 sq mi
Compare
The short version

With 9,325 people, Fort Sanders is a neighborhood in Knoxville. This skews young, with a median age of 21.5. The poverty rate is 73.7%, above the 12.5% national rate. 2% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Knoxville median by roughly 68%. Households take in $17,206 at the median, 79% less than the US figure. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up Fort Sanders; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 21.5
US median: 38.9
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
2% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
9,325
Population density
12,318 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
21.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.76 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$17,206
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$11,109
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
7.1%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
73.7%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.550
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information10.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance4.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade3.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade3.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services1.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Public administration0.7%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median gross rent
$1,366
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
2.2%
97.8% rent
Vacancy rate
16.9%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.61 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
48.2%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
66.4%
US average: 47.4%
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic80.3%(7,486)
Black7%(656)
Hispanic / Latino4.4%(414)
Asian2.1%(197)
Other6.1%(572)
2024
White, non-Hispanic80.3%(7,486)
Black7%(656)
Hispanic / Latino4.4%(414)
Asian2.1%(197)
Other6.1%(572)
Diversity Score
43
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
40.3%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
92.9%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
19.4%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
15.8 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
54.5%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
3.7%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.6%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
14.8%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
24.8%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.6%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
8.5%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
7.4%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
43.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
19.0%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
25.3%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
53.4%
Female
46.6%
Foreign born
2.9%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
0.5%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
3.5%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
7.2%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
73.1%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
94.1%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
2.9%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Knoxville

Park CitySouth KnoxvilleNeighborhoods in Knoxville
Drill deeper

Places similar to Fort Sanders

Head to head

Compare Fort Sanders side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee?

Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee has about 9,325 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee?

The typical household in Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee earns about $17,206 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee expensive?

In Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee, the typical rent is about $1,366 a month.

How educated are people in Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee?

About 40.3% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee?

About 73.7% of people in Fort Sanders, Knoxville, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Knoxville

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →