Stanton Heights is a neighborhood of 4,589 people in Pittsburgh. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 50% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. There are 6,218 people per square mile. Median home value sits at $228,571. Households here earn about 21% more than in Pittsburgh as a whole. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Stanton Heights; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
81% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
4,589
Population density
6,218 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
40.9
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.74 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$79,714
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$46,650
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
52.1%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
11.7%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.411
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade6.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services5.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Retail trade5.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration4.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Information4.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Arts, entertainment, food2.5%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$228,571
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,512
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
81.5%
18.5% rent
Vacancy rate
1.1%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.02 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
18.5%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
39.2%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.9
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic60.6%(2,782)
Black29.4%(1,348)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(104)
Asian2.9%(134)
Other4.8%(221)
2024
White, non-Hispanic60.6%(2,782)
Black29.4%(1,348)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(104)
Asian2.9%(134)
Other4.8%(221)
Diversity Score
68
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania has about 4,589 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
The typical household in Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania earns about $79,714 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania expensive?
In Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $228,571, and the typical rent is about $1,512 a month.
How educated are people in Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
About 50.3% of adults age 25 and over in Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
About 11.7% of people in Stanton Heights, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.