With 8,711 people, Mount Washington is a neighborhood in Pittsburgh. Owners hold 41% of the housing stock. 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. There are 7,688 people per square mile. Median home value sits at $195,884. 5% of locals were born outside the United States. These figures are approximated by combining the 4 census tracts that make up Mount Washington; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.7
US median: 38.9
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
41% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
8,711
Population density
7,688 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
35.7
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.13 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$75,785
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$54,736
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
48.6%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
14.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.437
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Other services11.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration9.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Information9.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade6.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade5.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance4.7%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.5%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$195,884
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,446
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
40.8%
59.2% rent
Vacancy rate
10.4%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
1.85 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
16.5%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
33.5%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.6
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic81.6%(7,109)
Black8.2%(713)
Hispanic / Latino5.2%(452)
Asian0.9%(78)
Other4.1%(359)
2024
White, non-Hispanic81.6%(7,109)
Black8.2%(713)
Hispanic / Latino5.2%(452)
Asian0.9%(78)
Other4.1%(359)
Diversity Score
40
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania has about 8,711 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
The typical household in Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania earns about $75,785 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania expensive?
In Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $195,884, and the typical rent is about $1,446 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
About 54.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
About 14.2% of people in Mount Washington, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.