Point Breeze is home to 6,397 people in Pittsburgh. Households here earn about 128% more than in Pittsburgh as a whole. 83% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median household income runs $149,931, well clear of the $82,259 US median. At a median age of 44.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up Point Breeze; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 38.9
More educated
83% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
78% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
6,397
Population density
5,335 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
44.2
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.20 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$149,931
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$84,738
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
73.0%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
6.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.450
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Other services9%
US avg: 6.7%
Information8.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Public administration6.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Retail trade4%
US avg: 9.9%
Arts, entertainment, food2.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Finance & insurance2.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical1.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade1.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.9%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$523,884
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,552
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
77.9%
22.1% rent
Vacancy rate
7.6%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.35 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
19.2%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
39.3%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
3.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic81.9%(5,240)
Black3.9%(248)
Hispanic / Latino4.3%(277)
Asian4.8%(310)
Other5%(322)
2024
White, non-Hispanic81.9%(5,240)
Black3.9%(248)
Hispanic / Latino4.3%(277)
Asian4.8%(310)
Other5%(322)
Diversity Score
40
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania has about 6,397 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
The typical household in Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania earns about $149,931 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania expensive?
In Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $523,884, and the typical rent is about $1,552 a month.
How educated are people in Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
About 82.6% of adults age 25 and over in Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
About 6.2% of people in Point Breeze, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.