With 5,031 people, Upper Fells Point is a neighborhood in Baltimore. This is an unusually credentialed place: 73% of adults have a four-year degree. Households here earn about 54% more than in Baltimore as a whole. There are 24,783 people per square mile. This skews young, with a median age of 33.8. 51% of homes are owner-occupied. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up Upper Fells Point; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
73% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
51% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
5,031
Population density
24,783 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
33.8
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.20 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$95,448
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$65,722
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
60.4%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
14.9%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.418
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Other services6%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration5.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Retail trade4.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Arts, entertainment, food3.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Information2.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade2%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance1.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical1.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing0.7%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$366,894
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,737
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
50.9%
49.1% rent
Vacancy rate
10.2%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
1.85 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
19.8%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
38.0%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
3.8
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic63.2%(3,182)
Black11.8%(592)
Hispanic / Latino13.8%(692)
Asian6%(301)
Other5.2%(264)
2024
White, non-Hispanic63.2%(3,182)
Black11.8%(592)
Hispanic / Latino13.8%(692)
Asian6%(301)
Other5.2%(264)
Diversity Score
70
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland?
Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland has about 5,031 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland?
The typical household in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland earns about $95,448 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland expensive?
In Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland, the median home is worth about $366,894, and the typical rent is about $1,737 a month.
How educated are people in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland?
About 73.1% of adults age 25 and over in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland?
About 14.9% of people in Upper Fells Point, Baltimore, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.