United States › Storm Lake MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Storm Lake Micro Storm Lake, IA · 1 counties · 20,260 residents · 575 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Storm Lake is a metro area of 20,260 people. Median home value sits at $87,600. The average commute runs 14 minutes. Median rent is $555 a month. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 20K 21K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Storm Lake Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,182
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,300 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,042 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8%
Transportation & warehousing 5.3%
Public administration 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,600
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$555
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $417 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.4% in 2000
29.9% rent
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.1%(16,758)
Hispanic / Latino 12.5%(2,560)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 67.9%(13,756)
Hispanic / Latino 22.7%(4,608)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 18.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.3%(2,623)
Women 15+
Never married 30.9%(2,537)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.4%(121)
Share of the 625 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Storm Lake Head to head
Compare Storm Lake side by side STORM LAKE VS
Carroll
Income $72,930 +69%
Home value $176,000 +101%
Population 20,303 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STORM LAKE VS
Oskaloosa
Income $70,940 +64%
Home value $157,800 +80%
Population 21,880 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STORM LAKE VS
Andrews
Income $72,242 +67%
Home value $195,700 +123%
Population 18,914 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STORM LAKE VS
Huron
Income $67,681 +57%
Home value $175,100 +100%
Population 19,624 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Storm Lake, IA? Storm Lake, IA has about 20,260 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Storm Lake, IA? The typical household in Storm Lake, IA earns about $43,182 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Storm Lake, IA expensive? In Storm Lake, IA, the median home is worth about $87,600, and the typical rent is about $555 a month.
How educated are people in Storm Lake, IA? About 22.6% of adults age 25 and over in Storm Lake, IA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Storm Lake, IA? About 12.0% of people in Storm Lake, IA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Storm Lake, IA grown since 1990? Yes, Storm Lake, IA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 295 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here