United States › Roswell MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Roswell Micro Roswell, NM · 1 counties · 61,382 residents · 6,067 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Roswell is home to 61,382 people. Median home value sits at $56,700. The poverty rate is 21.3%, above the 12.4% national rate. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $28,513, under the $42,589 national median. Median rent is $402 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
57K 59K 62K 64K 67K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Roswell Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,513
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,764 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,550 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 22.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$56,700
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $43,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$402
−9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $335 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.9% in 1990
29.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 82.7%(47,859)
Hispanic / Latino 36.6%(21,177)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 52.1%(31,970)
Hispanic / Latino 43.8%(26,904)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 67.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.1%(6,122)
Women 15+
Never married 20.5%(5,009)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.1%(412)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.5%(644)
Share of the 3,144 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Roswell Head to head
Compare Roswell side by side ROSWELL VS
Clewiston
Income $53,987 +89%
Home value $200,405 +253%
Population 61,546 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSWELL VS
Forest City
Income $51,410 +80%
Home value $201,800 +256%
Population 65,745 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSWELL VS
Dublin
Income $54,390 +91%
Home value $145,215 +156%
Population 60,351 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSWELL VS
Athens
Income $56,001 +96%
Home value $185,000 +226%
Population 63,197 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Roswell, NM? Roswell, NM has about 61,382 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Roswell, NM? The typical household in Roswell, NM earns about $28,513 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Roswell, NM expensive? In Roswell, NM, the median home is worth about $56,700, and the typical rent is about $402 a month.
How educated are people in Roswell, NM? About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in Roswell, NM hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Roswell, NM? About 21.3% of people in Roswell, NM live below the federal poverty line.
Has Roswell, NM grown since 1990? Yes, Roswell, NM has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,533 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here