United States › Fort Madison MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Fort Madison Micro Fort Madison, IA · 1 counties · 33,555 residents · 518 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fort Madison is home to 33,555 people. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $98,400. The foreign-born share is 1%. 75% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 34K 36K 38K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fort Madison Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,072
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,193 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,430 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$98,400
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$711
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $398 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 75.5% in 2000
25.2% rent
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(35,401)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(902)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(29,888)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(1,110)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.7%(4,558)
Women 15+
Never married 25.4%(3,439)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.6%(399)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(417)
Share of the 2,263 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Fort Madison Head to head
Compare Fort Madison side by side FORT MADISON VS
Cambridge
Income $61,839 +19%
Home value $262,400 +167%
Population 33,628 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT MADISON VS
Canton
Income $60,599 +16%
Home value $107,200 +9%
Population 32,901 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT MADISON VS
Kingsville
Income $61,292 +18%
Home value $161,300 +64%
Population 30,315 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT MADISON VS
Madison
Income $64,577 +24%
Home value $194,600 +98%
Population 33,279 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fort Madison, IA? Fort Madison, IA has about 33,555 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fort Madison, IA? The typical household in Fort Madison, IA earns about $52,072 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fort Madison, IA expensive? In Fort Madison, IA, the median home is worth about $98,400, and the typical rent is about $711 a month.
How educated are people in Fort Madison, IA? About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Madison, IA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fort Madison, IA? About 12.4% of people in Fort Madison, IA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fort Madison, IA grown since 1990? Yes, Fort Madison, IA has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 5,132 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here