United States › Casper METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Casper Metro Casper, WY · 1 counties · 75,450 residents · 5,341 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Casper is a metro area of 75,450 people. The foreign-born share is 2%. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.4% of people across the metro. 70% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
59K 65K 71K 77K 83K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Casper Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,936
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,619 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,913 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Public administration 3.5%
Education & health services 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$173,300
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$648
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $409 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.9% in 2000
29.7% rent
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(61,023)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(3,257)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(67,191)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(5,231)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 20.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.4%(11,174)
Women 15+
Never married 24.7%(7,887)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.3%(1,292)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.5%(1,612)
Share of the 5,111 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Casper Head to head
Compare Casper side by side CASPER VS
Grand Island
Income $69,800 +37%
Home value $218,383 +26%
Population 78,076 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASPER VS
Findlay
Income $73,141 +44%
Home value $204,700 +18%
Population 75,034 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASPER VS
Frankfort
Income $68,235 +34%
Home value $219,317 +27%
Population 77,874 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASPER VS
Centralia
Income $74,796 +47%
Home value $385,800 +123%
Population 88,062 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Casper, WY? Casper, WY has about 75,450 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Casper, WY? The typical household in Casper, WY earns about $50,936 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Casper, WY expensive? In Casper, WY, the median home is worth about $173,300, and the typical rent is about $648 a month.
How educated are people in Casper, WY? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Casper, WY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Casper, WY? About 8.4% of people in Casper, WY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Casper, WY grown since 1990? Yes, Casper, WY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,224 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here