United States › Butte-Silver Bow MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Butte-Silver Bow Micro Butte-Silver Bow, MT · 1 counties · 33,941 residents · 718 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Butte-Silver Bow is a metro area of 33,941 people. Median home value sits at $43,800. Median rent is $265 a month. The average commute runs 15 minutes. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock. Median household income is $21,216, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.0
US median: 33.0
Average education
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 22%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 33K 34K 35K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Butte-Silver Bow Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,216
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,402 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,009 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 14.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$43,800
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $73,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$265
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $362 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 70.4% in 2000
29.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(32,410)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(950)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(33,067)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(758)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data vs 21.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 85.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 10.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.9%(5,958)
Women 15+
Never married 28.4%(4,131)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.8%(666)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.9%(462)
Share of the 2,579 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Butte-Silver Bow Head to head
Compare Butte-Silver Bow side by side BUTTE-SILVER BOW VS
Centralia
Income $61,240 +189%
Home value $103,000 +135%
Population 36,382 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTTE-SILVER BOW VS
Mount Vernon
Income $63,118 +198%
Home value $126,000 +188%
Population 36,147 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTTE-SILVER BOW VS
Laramie
Income $61,917 +192%
Home value $333,000 +660%
Population 38,558 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTTE-SILVER BOW VS
Cambridge
Income $61,839 +191%
Home value $262,400 +499%
Population 33,628 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Butte-Silver Bow, MT? Butte-Silver Bow, MT has about 33,941 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Butte-Silver Bow, MT? The typical household in Butte-Silver Bow, MT earns about $21,216 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Butte-Silver Bow, MT expensive? In Butte-Silver Bow, MT, the median home is worth about $43,800, and the typical rent is about $265 a month.
How educated are people in Butte-Silver Bow, MT? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Butte-Silver Bow, MT hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Butte-Silver Bow, MT? About 14.7% of people in Butte-Silver Bow, MT live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here