United States › West Virginia › Marion County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Marion County West Virginia · 56,418 residents · 309 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 56,418 people, Marion County is a county in West Virginia. The typical home is worth $87,500. The foreign-born share is 1%. The median age is 41.0, about 4 years above the US median. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 56,418
Unchangedsince 2000
from 56,598 in 2000
from 39.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
56K 56K 57K 57K 57K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marion County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,115
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,626 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,246 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Education & health services 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,500
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$574
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $401 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.8% in 2000
26.6% rent
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(53,508)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(394)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(52,874)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(514)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.9%(7,644)
Women 15+
Never married 27.5%(6,462)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.9%(659)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.7%(624)
Share of the 3,008 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marion County Head to head
Compare Marion County to nearby counties MARION COUNTY VS
Monongalia County
Income $65,346 +71%
Home value $267,700 +206%
Population 107,991 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $57,795 +52%
Home value $148,800 +70%
Population 16,287 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Harrison County
Income $60,377 +58%
Home value $166,200 +90%
Population 64,221 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Wetzel County
Income $56,836 +49%
Home value $107,900 +23%
Population 13,734 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marion County, West Virginia? Marion County, West Virginia has about 56,418 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marion County, West Virginia? The typical household in Marion County, West Virginia earns about $38,115 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marion County, West Virginia expensive? In Marion County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $87,500, and the typical rent is about $574 a month.
How educated are people in Marion County, West Virginia? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Marion County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marion County, West Virginia? About 16.8% of people in Marion County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marion County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Marion County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 831 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here