United States › West Virginia › Lewis County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Lewis County West Virginia · 17,223 residents · 387 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lewis County is home to 17,223 people in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The typical home is worth $41,900. The poverty rate is 23.7%, above the 13.2% national rate. The median age is 36.5, about 4 years above the US median. The median household earns $17,972, about 40% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 16K 17K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lewis County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $17,972
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,066 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,933 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 19.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$41,900
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $60,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$250
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $340 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.0% in 2000
30.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(16,604)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(85)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(17,139)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(60)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 73.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.1%(2,056)
Women 15+
Never married 21.7%(1,505)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.9%(99)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.5%(206)
Share of the 1,113 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lewis County Head to head
Compare Lewis County to nearby counties LEWIS COUNTY VS
Upshur County
Income $54,338 +202%
Home value $170,800 +308%
Population 23,758 +45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEWIS COUNTY VS
Gilmer County
Income $47,981 +167%
Home value $83,800 +100%
Population 7,085 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEWIS COUNTY VS
Harrison County
Income $60,377 +236%
Home value $166,200 +297%
Population 64,221 +292%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEWIS COUNTY VS
Doddridge County
Income $57,401 +219%
Home value $160,800 +284%
Population 7,634 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lewis County, West Virginia? Lewis County, West Virginia has about 17,223 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Lewis County, West Virginia? The typical household in Lewis County, West Virginia earns about $17,972 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lewis County, West Virginia expensive? In Lewis County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $41,900, and the typical rent is about $250 a month.
How educated are people in Lewis County, West Virginia? About 8.2% of adults age 25 and over in Lewis County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lewis County, West Virginia? About 23.7% of people in Lewis County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here