United States › Texas › Uvalde County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Uvalde County Texas · 24,564 residents · 1,552 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 24,564 people, Uvalde County is a county in Texas. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $103,000. Households here earn about 28% less than in Texas as a whole. The poverty rate is 21.0%, above the 12.8% national rate. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 24K 25K 26K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Uvalde County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,936
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,164 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,557 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 24.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$103,000
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$834
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $414 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.2% in 2000
30.5% rent
from 2.99 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 32.7%(8,471)
Hispanic / Latino 65.9%(17,089)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 26.9%(6,613)
Hispanic / Latino 70.5%(17,317)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 13.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 59.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 24.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.4%(4,100)
Women 15+
Never married 29.9%(2,914)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 24.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.9%(234)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.7%(467)
Share of the 1,688 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Uvalde County Head to head
Compare Uvalde County to nearby counties UVALDE COUNTY VS
Real County
Income $39,605 −14%
Home value $112,500 +9%
Population 2,745 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE COUNTY VS
Zavala County
Income $36,749 −20%
Home value $98,800 −4%
Population 9,037 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE COUNTY VS
Kinney County
Income $70,000 +52%
Home value $82,000 −20%
Population 3,128 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE COUNTY VS
Medina County
Income $78,074 +70%
Home value $239,600 +133%
Population 56,881 +128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Uvalde County, Texas? Uvalde County, Texas has about 24,564 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Uvalde County, Texas? The typical household in Uvalde County, Texas earns about $45,936 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Uvalde County, Texas expensive? In Uvalde County, Texas, the median home is worth about $103,000, and the typical rent is about $834 a month.
How educated are people in Uvalde County, Texas? About 19.4% of adults age 25 and over in Uvalde County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Uvalde County, Texas? About 21.0% of people in Uvalde County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Uvalde County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Uvalde County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,224 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here