United States › Texas › Lynn County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Lynn County Texas · 5,596 residents · 892 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,596 people, Lynn County is a county in Texas. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $89,900. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. That trails the Texas median by roughly 28%. The foreign-born share is 4%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lynn County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,163
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,694 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,090 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 22.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.9%
Transportation & warehousing 6.8%
Public administration 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Education & health services 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$89,900
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$825
+90%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $289 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.3% in 2000
22.1% rent
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 51.6%(3,377)
Hispanic / Latino 44.6%(2,923)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 52.9%(2,960)
Hispanic / Latino 42%(2,352)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 61.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 26.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 26.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.6%(61)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.1%(78)
Share of the 259 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lynn County Head to head
Compare Lynn County to nearby counties LYNN COUNTY VS
Garza County
Income $46,314 same
Home value $77,800 −13%
Population 4,510 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYNN COUNTY VS
Lubbock County
Income $64,155 +39%
Home value $214,100 +138%
Population 328,906 +5366%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYNN COUNTY VS
Terry County
Income $44,100 −4%
Home value $105,400 +17%
Population 11,720 +95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYNN COUNTY VS
Dawson County
Income $54,360 +18%
Home value $103,400 +15%
Population 11,776 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lynn County, Texas? Lynn County, Texas has about 5,596 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lynn County, Texas? The typical household in Lynn County, Texas earns about $46,163 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lynn County, Texas expensive? In Lynn County, Texas, the median home is worth about $89,900, and the typical rent is about $825 a month.
How educated are people in Lynn County, Texas? About 20.7% of adults age 25 and over in Lynn County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lynn County, Texas? About 16.0% of people in Lynn County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lynn County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Lynn County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,162 residents, a change of about -17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here