United States › Texas › Lampasas County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Lampasas County Texas · 21,627 residents · 713 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lampasas County is home to 21,627 people in Texas. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 5%. The typical home is worth $166,500, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 15K 18K 21K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lampasas County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,808
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,176 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,184 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Public administration 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.4%
Education & health services 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$166,500
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$782
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $439 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.9% in 2000
25.9% rent
from 2.85 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 79.5%(14,121)
Hispanic / Latino 15.1%(2,677)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 70%(15,132)
Hispanic / Latino 19.3%(4,179)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 16.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.1%(2,358)
Women 15+
Never married 19.3%(1,834)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.1%(1,326)
Gulf War (1990s) 50.3%(1,797)
Share of the 3,575 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lampasas County Head to head
Compare Lampasas County to nearby counties LAMPASAS COUNTY VS
Burnet County
Income $78,732 +21%
Home value $344,000 +107%
Population 57,015 +141%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAMPASAS COUNTY VS
Mills County
Income $67,620 +4%
Home value $223,700 +34%
Population 4,580 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAMPASAS COUNTY VS
Coryell County
Income $71,301 +10%
Home value $195,300 +17%
Population 85,592 +262%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAMPASAS COUNTY VS
San Saba County
Income $55,819 −14%
Home value $168,700 +1%
Population 5,787 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lampasas County, Texas? Lampasas County, Texas has about 21,627 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lampasas County, Texas? The typical household in Lampasas County, Texas earns about $64,808 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lampasas County, Texas expensive? In Lampasas County, Texas, the median home is worth about $166,500, and the typical rent is about $782 a month.
How educated are people in Lampasas County, Texas? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Lampasas County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lampasas County, Texas? About 10.9% of people in Lampasas County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lampasas County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Lampasas County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,106 residents, a change of about 60 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here