United States › Texas › Blanco County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Blanco County Texas · 8,418 residents · 709 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Blanco County is home to 8,418 people in Texas. At a median age of 41.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 2,446 more people live here than in 1990. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 26 minutes on average. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $98,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 35.2
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 7K 9K 11K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Blanco County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,369
+34%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,297 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,388 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$98,300
+31%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $56,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$479
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $296 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.8% in 1990
21.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94%(5,612)
Hispanic / Latino 13.7%(818)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.1%(6,912)
Hispanic / Latino 15.3%(1,290)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 13.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 68.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 44.2%(383)
Gulf War (1990s) 36.1%(313)
Share of the 866 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Blanco County Head to head
Compare Blanco County to nearby counties BLANCO COUNTY VS
Hays County
Income $89,097 +126%
Home value $399,800 +307%
Population 304,390 +2141%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANCO COUNTY VS
Kendall County
Income $114,962 +192%
Home value $512,700 +422%
Population 53,289 +292%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANCO COUNTY VS
Comal County
Income $101,889 +159%
Home value $427,200 +335%
Population 209,166 +1440%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANCO COUNTY VS
Gillespie County
Income $76,162 +93%
Home value $460,700 +369%
Population 28,527 +110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Blanco County, Texas? Blanco County, Texas has about 8,418 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Blanco County, Texas? The typical household in Blanco County, Texas earns about $39,369 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Blanco County, Texas expensive? In Blanco County, Texas, the median home is worth about $98,300, and the typical rent is about $479 a month.
How educated are people in Blanco County, Texas? About 22.2% of adults age 25 and over in Blanco County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Blanco County, Texas? About 11.2% of people in Blanco County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Blanco County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Blanco County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,446 residents, a change of about 41 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here