United States › Tennessee › Morgan County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Morgan County Tennessee · 21,987 residents · 522 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Morgan County is a county of 21,987 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The typical home is worth $79,600. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 32 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 18K 20K 21K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Morgan County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,772
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,712 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,925 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Public administration 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Education & health services 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$79,600
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$560
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $397 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.9% in 2000
21.6% rent
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(19,016)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(120)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(20,638)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(188)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 63.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.2%(3,585)
Women 15+
Never married 21.6%(1,707)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.6%(506)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.1%(483)
Share of the 1,505 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Morgan County Head to head
Compare Morgan County to nearby counties MORGAN COUNTY VS
Roane County
Income $71,885 +95%
Home value $232,900 +193%
Population 57,395 +159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Scott County
Income $44,711 +22%
Home value $124,900 +57%
Population 22,671 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Fentress County
Income $51,149 +39%
Home value $168,200 +111%
Population 20,322 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Cumberland County
Income $60,375 +64%
Home value $250,500 +215%
Population 66,300 +199%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Morgan County, Tennessee? Morgan County, Tennessee has about 21,987 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Morgan County, Tennessee? The typical household in Morgan County, Tennessee earns about $36,772 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Morgan County, Tennessee expensive? In Morgan County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $79,600, and the typical rent is about $560 a month.
How educated are people in Morgan County, Tennessee? About 6.3% of adults age 25 and over in Morgan County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Morgan County, Tennessee? About 19.2% of people in Morgan County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Morgan County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Morgan County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,687 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here